Colorado Code § 24-31-902
Incident recordings - release - tampering - fine
(1) (a) (I) By July 1,
2023, all local law enforcement agencies in the state and the Colorado state patrol shall provide
body-worn cameras for each peace officer of the law enforcement agency who interacts with
* * *
provisions of this subsection (1)(a)(II) also do not apply to the civilian or administrative staff of
the Colorado state patrol or a local law enforcement agency, the executive detail of the Colorado
state patrol, and peace officers working in a courtroom.
(III) If a peace officer fails to activate a body-worn camera or dash camera as required
by this section or tampers with body-worn- or dash-camera footage or operation when required
to activate the camera, there is a permissive inference in any investigation or legal proceeding,
excluding criminal proceedings against the peace officer, that the missing footage would have
reflected misconduct by the peace officer. If a peace officer fails to activate or reactivate his or
her body-worn camera as required by this section or tampers with body-worn- or dash-camera
footage or operation when required to activate the camera, any statements or conduct sought to
be introduced in a prosecution through the peace officer related to the incident that were not
recorded due to the peace officer's failure to activate or reactivate the body-worn camera as
required by this section or if the statement or conduct was not recorded by other means creates a
rebuttable presumption of inadmissibility. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this
subsection (1)(a)(III) does not apply if the body-worn camera was not activated due to a
malfunction of the body-worn camera and the peace officer was not aware of the malfunction, or
was unable to rectify it, prior to the incident, provided that the law enforcement agency's
* * *
known, within twenty days after receipt of the complaint of misconduct, and inform the person
of his or her right to waive the privacy interest.
(C) A witness, victim, or criminal defendant may waive in writing the individual privacy
interest that may be implicated by public release. Upon receipt of a written waiver of the
applicable privacy interest, accompanied by a request for release, the law enforcement agency
may not redact or withhold release to protect that privacy interest.
(III) Any video that would substantially interfere with or jeopardize an active or ongoing
investigation may be withheld from the public; except that the video shall be released no later
than forty-five days from the date of the allegation of misconduct; except that in a case in which
the only offenses charged are statutory traffic infractions, the release of the video may be
delayed pursuant to rule 8 of the Colorado rules for traffic infractions. In all cases when release
of a video is delayed in reliance on this subsection (2)(b)(III), the prosecuting attorney shall
prepare a written explanation of the interference or jeopardy that justifies the delayed release,
contemporaneous with the refusal to release the video. Upon release of the video, the
prosecuting attorney shall release the written explanation to the public.
(c) If criminal charges have been filed against any party to the incident, that party must
file any constitutional objection to release of the recording in the pending criminal case before
the twenty-one-day period expires. Only in cases in which there is a pending criminal
investigation or prosecution of a party to the incident, the twenty-one-day period shall begin
from the date of appointment of counsel, the filing of an entry of appearance by counsel, or the
election to proceed pro se by the defendant, receipt of the criminal complaint, and the
defendant's receipt of the video in discovery in the criminal prosecution made on the record
before a judge. If the defendant elects to proceed pro se in the criminal case, the court shall
* * *