Colorado Code § 24-30-1510
Risk management fund - creation - authorized and unauthorized payments
(1) (a) There is hereby created in the state treasury a fund to be known as the risk
management fund, which shall consist of all moneys that may be appropriated thereto by the
* * *
the risk management fund shall be credited to the risk management fund and become a part
thereof. The moneys in the fund are hereby continuously appropriated for the purposes of the
risk management fund other than the direct and indirect administrative costs of operating the risk
management system. The general assembly shall make annual appropriations from the fund for
the direct and indirect administrative costs of operating the risk management system that are
attributable to the operation of the risk management fund. At the end of any fiscal year, all
unexpended and unencumbered moneys in the fund shall remain therein and shall not be credited
or transferred to the general fund or any other fund.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, on June 1, 2009, the
state treasurer shall deduct ten million ten thousand five hundred ninety-nine dollars from the
risk management fund and transfer such sum to the general fund.
(2) The risk management fund shall maintain reserves for incurred but unpaid claims,
including general liability and automobile liability claims. The risk management fund shall
maintain reserves to provide for the contingency that the reserves set aside in the fund to meet
estimated expenses are inadequate to cover the actual expenses realized. The board after
consultation with the executive director shall recommend the amount of money that is required
to maintain adequate reserves. Adequate reserves shall be maintained in the risk management
fund subject to available appropriations made by the general assembly in its discretion.
(3) Expenditures out of the risk management fund must be made in accordance with
subsection (1) of this section and only for the following purposes:
(a) To pay liability claims and expenses related thereto, brought against the state, its
officials, or its employees pursuant to the "Colorado Governmental Immunity Act", article 10 of
this title; claims against the state, its officials, or its employees arising under federal law, which
the state is legally obligated to pay and which are compromised or settled pursuant to section 24-
30-1515 or in which a final money judgment against the state has been entered; or claims for
compensatory damages against the state, its officials, or its employees pursuant to section 24-34-
405;
(b) To pay the administrative costs of operating the risk management system and the
costs of purchasing services pursuant to sections 24-30-1506, 24-30-1507, and 24-30-1513;
(c) To procure and pay premiums for one or more policies of insurance purchased
pursuant to this part 15 to protect against all or any portion of the potential liabilities of the state
of Colorado or of any state agency or its officers and employees;
(d) To pay any deductible or self-insured retention contained in any insurance policy
purchased by or at the direction of the executive director;
(e) To pay liability claims and expenses related thereto when a state agency has
contracted to defend and hold harmless the owner of property leased to the state agency for a
state purpose if such contract limits the state's obligation to claims arising from alleged negligent
acts or omissions of the state agency and of its public employees which occurred or are alleged
to have occurred during the performance of their duties and within the scope of their
employment, except where such acts or omissions are willful and wanton. Such claims shall be
subject to the limitations of the "Colorado Governmental Immunity Act", article 10 of this title.
No such contract shall be valid unless approved in writing by the executive director and meets
the requirements of this paragraph (e).
(f) To make payments in accordance with section 24-30-1510.7;
(g) To fund an employee assistance program established and operated by the executive
director pursuant to section 24-50-604 (1)(k);
(h) To pay the defense of liability claims and expenses related thereto, brought against
an expert witness or consultant who has statutory immunity from civil suit and who has been
retained by a board or commission within the department of regulatory agencies, to render expert
testimony or expert opinion or provide consultative advice, in connection with a prospective or
pending disciplinary action, and who does render expert testimony or expert opinion, or provide
consultative advice, to a board or commission within the department of regulatory agencies in
good faith and within the scope of his or her expertise;
(i) To pay liability claims and expenses incurred pursuant to section 24-82-1005 (2).
(4) Moneys in the risk management fund shall not be used to pay any of the following:
(a) Claims brought pursuant to the "Colorado Governmental Immunity Act", article 10
of this title, for which governmental immunity has not been waived pursuant to section 24-10-
106;
(b) Claims which are actionable in contract except for claims relating to employment
contracts and except for claims arising pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection (3) of this section;
(c) Claims for liabilities or losses which are covered under commercial insurance
policies purchased by the state;
(d) Expenses for complying with successful claims for injunctive relief;
(e) Any other claim or expense not set forth in subsection (3) of this section.
(5) As of July 1, 2000, Pinnacol Assurance created pursuant to section 8-45-101, C.R.S.,
is no longer included within, or part of, the risk management fund created pursuant to this
section and the department of personnel assumes no responsibility and bears no financial
obligation for the defense of, or liability for, any claims or lawsuits asserted against Pinnacol
Assurance.