Colorado Code § 24-30-1404
Contracts - definition
(1) The principal representative shall negotiate a
contract with the highest qualified person providing professional services for such services at
compensation which the principal representative determines in writing to be fair and reasonable.
* * *
representative shall be allowed to enter into renegotiations with any or all of the three most
qualified persons to arrive at a satisfactory contractual arrangement, if possible. The principal
representative shall have the authority to reject all bids and restructure or redesign the proposed
project.
(4) Each contract for professional services entered into by the principal representative
shall contain a prohibition against contingent fees as follows: The architect, or professional land
surveyor, or professional engineer, or landscape architect, as applicable, warrants that he has not
employed or retained any company or person, other than a bona fide employee working solely
for him, to solicit or secure this contract and that he has not paid or agreed to pay any person,
company, corporation, individual, or firm, other than a bona fide employee working solely for
him, any fee, commission, percentage, gift, or other consideration contingent upon or resulting
from the award or the making of this contract.
(5) Upon any violation of this section, the principal representative shall have the right to
terminate the contract without liability and, at its discretion, to deduct from the contract price, or
otherwise recover, the full amount of such fee, commission, percentage, or consideration.
(6) Nothing in this part 14 shall be construed to prohibit continuing contracts between
state agencies or state institutions of higher education and persons providing professional
services. All selections, contracts, and negotiations undertaken pursuant to this part 14 and all
processes and procedures in connection with such matters shall be in conformity with this part
14.
(7) (a) Except as provided in subsections (7)(b), (7)(c), (7)(e), (7)(f), (7)(g), and (7)(h) of
this section, any professional services contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of this part
14 shall be executed and encumbered within six months after the date on which the appropriation
that includes the project for which the professional services are required becomes law. If no
professional services contract is required for a particular project, the contract with the contractor
for the project shall be entered into within six months after the appropriation. If a state agency or
state institution of higher education determines that the nature of a particular project is such that
the deadlines imposed by this section cannot be met, the state agency or state institution of
higher education may request the capital development committee to recommend to the controller
that the deadline be waived for that project. The controller, in consultation with the capital
development committee may grant a waiver from the deadlines. This subsection (7) shall not
apply to projects under the supervision of the department of transportation. This subsection (7)
shall not affect any priority established pursuant to section 44-40-111 (11) in the general
appropriation act for expenditures for projects to be financed from net lottery proceeds
appropriated for capital construction.
(b) The deadlines established in paragraph (a) of this subsection (7) shall apply to
projects funded with net lottery proceeds, but the six-month period shall begin to run only when
an agency receives a distribution from such proceeds for a particular project.
(c) This subsection (7) shall not apply to:
(I) Maintenance, repair, and improvement projects included in the capital construction
section of the general appropriation act or in any supplemental appropriation act for the division
of parks and wildlife in the department of natural resources;
(II) The acquisition of any easement by the division of parks and wildlife in the
department of natural resources;
(III) Grants for off-highway vehicle trail purposes made pursuant to section 33-14.5-106,
C.R.S.;
(IV) Projects included in the capital construction section of the general appropriation act
for the hazardous materials and waste management division in the department of public health
and environment, or in any supplemental appropriation act, which projects are listed as
remediation pursuant to the federal "Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation,
and Liability Act of 1980", 42 U.S.C. sec. 9601 et seq., as amended, brownfields redevelopment,
or natural resource damage repair, replacement, or restoration.
(d) The provisions of this subsection (7) shall not be construed to limit the authority of
any state agency or state institution of higher education to amend a contract in order to provide
for technical corrections, provision of unanticipated work, extensions of performance periods, or
other modifications which are necessary to secure satisfactory completion of the work and
provision of goods and services within the scope of the original contract.
(e) In the event that the governor restricts or delays the expenditure of moneys for a
project for which a professional services contract is required pursuant to the authority granted
the governor in section 24-75-201.5, the running of the six-month deadline imposed in paragraph
(a) of this subsection (7) for such projects shall be tolled until such time as the restriction or
delay is no longer in effect.
(f) In the event that an appropriation is made to a state agency or state institution of
higher education for allocation to other state agencies or state institutions of higher education,
the six-month period applies to the execution and encumbrance of a contract by the agency or
institution receiving the allocation and begins to run from the date of the allocation by the
agency or institution that received the original appropriation. Nothing in this paragraph (f) shall
be construed to extend the duration of any appropriation.
(g) This subsection (7) shall not apply to:
* * *