Colorado Code § 24-21-519
Journal
(1) A notary public shall maintain a journal in which the notary
public chronicles all notarial acts that the notary public performs. The notary public shall retain
the journal for ten years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal.
(2) (a) A journal may be created on a tangible medium or in an electronic format. If a
journal is maintained on a tangible medium, it must be a permanent, bound register with
numbered pages. If a journal is maintained in an electronic format, it must be in a permanent,
tamper-evident electronic format complying with the rules of the secretary of state.
(b) A notary public who performs a remote notarization shall maintain a journal in an
electronic format with regard to each remote notarization.
(3) An entry in a journal must be made contemporaneously with performance of a
notarial act and contain the following information:
(a) The date and time of the notarial act;
(b) A description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act;
(c) The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed;
(d) The signature or electronic signature of each individual for whom the notarial act is
performed;
(e) If identity of the individual is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that
effect;
(f) If identity of the individual is based on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of
the method of identification and the type of identification credential presented, if any;
(g) The full name and address of any interpreter who provided interpreter services to
facilitate the notarial act;
(h) The certification or credential number of any interpreter who provided interpreter
services to facilitate the notarial act; and
(i) The fee, if any, charged by the notary public.
(4) A notary public is responsible for the security of the notary public's journal. A notary
public shall keep the journal in a secure area under the exclusive control of the notary, and shall
not allow any other notary to use the journal.
(5) Upon written request of any member of the public, which request must include the
name of the parties, the type of document, and the month and year in which a record was
notarized, a notary public may supply a certified copy of the line item representing the requested
transaction. A notary public may charge the fee allowed in section 24-21-529 for each certified
copy of a line item, and shall record the transaction in the notary's journal.
(6) The secretary of state may audit or inspect a notary public's journal without
restriction. A notary public shall surrender the notary's journal to the secretary of state upon
receiving a written request.
(7) A certified peace officer, as defined in section 16-2.5-102, acting in the course of an
official investigation may inspect a notary public's journal without restriction.
(8) If a notary public's journal is lost or stolen, the notary public shall notify the
secretary of state in writing within thirty days after discovering that the journal is lost or stolen.
(9) On resignation from, or the revocation or expiration of, a notary public's commission,
the notary public shall retain the notary public's journal in accordance with subsection (1) of this
section and inform the secretary of state where the journal is located.
(10) (a) Instead of retaining a journal as provided in subsections (1) and (9) of this
section, a current or former notary public may:
(I) Transmit the journal to the state archives established pursuant to part 1 of article 80
of this title 24; or
(II) Leave the journal with the notary's firm or employer in the regular course of
business.
(b) If notary public acts pursuant to subsection (10)(a) of this section, the notary public
is no longer subject to subsection (5) of this section and shall notify the secretary of state in
writing whether the notary has transmitted the journal to the state archives or the firm or
employer, including the contact information for the firm or employer if the notary leaves the
journal with the notary's firm or employer.
(c) Instead of maintaining a journal as required by subsection (1) of this section, a notary
public may maintain the original or a copy, including an electronic record, of a document that
contains the information otherwise required to be entered in the notary's journal if the notary's
firm or employer retains the original, copy, or electronic record in the regular course of business.
(11) On the death or adjudication of incompetency of a current or former notary public,
the notary public's personal representative or guardian or any other person knowingly in
possession of the journal shall transmit it to the state archives established pursuant to part 1 of
article 80 of this title 24. The person shall notify the secretary of state in writing when the person
transmits the journal to the state archives.