Colorado Code § 24-21-404
Electronic recording technology fund - electronic filing - grants
(1) (a)
The electronic recording technology fund is created in the state treasury and consists of money
credited thereto in accordance with section 30-10-421 (3)(a), C.R.S. The money in the fund is
continuously appropriated to the board to award grants under subsection (2) of this section and
for any other purpose authorized by this part 4, including any direct and indirect administrative
expenses.
(b) The money in the fund shall not be deposited in or transferred to the general fund or
any other fund. All interest and income derived from the investment and deposit of money in the
fund are credited to the fund. Any unexpended and unencumbered money in the fund at the end
of a fiscal year shall remain in the fund and not be credited or transferred to the general fund or
another fund.
(2) (a) The board shall use money in the fund to award grants to counties to:
(I) Establish, maintain, improve, or replace their electronic filing systems; and
(II) Improve the security of a county's general information technology systems, if the
improvement is necessary to improve the security of the county's electronic filing system.
(b) (I) The board shall award grants, whenever possible, in a manner that is designed to
achieve the core goals specified in section 24-21-403 (1) over a reasonable period. In making
grants to maintain existing electronic filing systems, the board shall give priority to rural
counties and to counties that do not have sufficient revenue from the surcharge proceeds retained
in accordance with section 30-10-421 (3)(b) to maintain their electronic filing systems. The
board shall develop a grant application process and award grants based on a scoring system that
incorporates the core goals.
(II) The board may approve a grant application to establish, maintain, improve, or
replace an electronic filing system notwithstanding that a portion of the grant will be used to
enable the system to receive, store, manage, and provide online access to public documents that
are maintained by the county clerk and recorder but that are not related to real property.
(3) A county that receives a grant from the board shall cooperate with the board in its
preparation of the report required by section 24-21-406 (1).