Colorado Code § 24-21-104
Fees of secretary of state
(1) (a) (I) The secretary of state shall charge
fees, which shall be determined and collected pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, for:
(A) Filing each body corporate and politic document;
* * *
secretary of state's office.
(II) The secretary of state shall not deliver any commission, file for record any
certificate, or do any other official work until the applicable fee for the work has first been paid.
(III) At the time of service of any subpoena upon the secretary of state or any of his or
her deputies or employees, a fee of fifty dollars and a fee of ten dollars for meals and mileage at
the rate prescribed for state officers and employees in section 24-9-104 for each mile actually
and necessarily traveled in going to and returning from the place named in the subpoena shall be
paid to the department of state cash fund. If the person named in the subpoena is required to
attend the place named in the subpoena for more than one day, the sum of forty-four dollars for
each day of attendance shall be paid, in advance, to the department of state cash fund to cover
the expenses of the person named in the subpoena.
(b) Notwithstanding the amount specified for any fee in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(1), the secretary of state by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of one
or more of the fees if necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3), to reduce the uncommitted
reserves of the fund to which all or any portion of one or more of the fees is credited. After the
uncommitted reserves of the fund are sufficiently reduced, the secretary of state by rule or as
otherwise provided by law may increase the amount of one or more of the fees as provided in
section 24-75-402 (4).
(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, the secretary of state is authorized to
maintain an accounts receivable system for the collection of fees charged for papers officially
executed and all other official work which may be done in his office.
(3) (a) This subsection (3) shall apply, where referenced by statute, to all fees charged by
the secretary of state.
(b) The department of state shall adjust its fees so that the revenue generated from the
fees approximates its direct and indirect costs, including the cost of maintenance and
improvements necessary for the distribution of electronic records; except that the department
may reduce its fees to generate revenue in an amount less than costs if necessary pursuant to
section 24-75-402 (3). Such costs shall not include the costs paid by the amounts appropriated by
the general assembly from the general fund to the department of state for elections pursuant to
section 24-21-104.5. Such fees shall remain in effect for the fiscal year following the adjustment.
All fees collected by the department shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit
the same to the department of state cash fund, which fund is hereby created. All money credited
to the department of state cash fund shall be used as provided in this section and shall not be
deposited in or transferred to the general fund of this state or any other fund. The money credited
or transferred to the department of state cash fund is available for appropriation by the general
assembly to the department of state in the general appropriation bill or pursuant to section 24-9-
105 (2).
(c) Beginning July 1, 1984, and each July 1 thereafter, whenever moneys appropriated to
the department of state during the prior fiscal year are unexpended, said moneys shall be made a
part of the appropriation to the department of state for the next fiscal year, and such amount shall
not be raised from fees collected by the department of state. If a supplemental appropriation is
made to the department of state for its activities, the fees of the department of state shall be
adjusted by an additional amount that is sufficient to compensate for such supplemental
appropriation. Funds appropriated to the department of state in the general appropriation bill
from the department of state cash fund shall be designated as cash funds and shall not exceed the
amount anticipated to be raised from fees collected by the department of state.
(d) (I) Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the
contrary, for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1984, the general assembly, acting by bill, may
direct the state treasurer to deduct from the department of state cash fund any unappropriated
moneys in said fund and to credit such moneys to the general fund.
(II) Repealed.
(III) Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the
contrary, on July 1, 1997, the state treasurer shall deduct one million dollars from the department
of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the state rail bank fund created in section 43-1-1309,
C.R.S.
(IV) and (V) Repealed.
(VI) Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the
contrary, on July 1, 1998, the state treasurer shall deduct three million dollars from the
department of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the state public school fund created in
section 22-54-114, C.R.S.
(VII) Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the
contrary, in addition to any transfers authorized in H.B. 98-1234, on July 1, 1998, the state
treasurer shall deduct one million dollars from the department of state cash fund and transfer
such sum to the state public school fund created in section 22-54-114, C.R.S.
(VIII) Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the
contrary, on July 1, 1998, the state treasurer shall deduct one million seven hundred thousand
dollars from the department of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the children's basic
health plan trust fund created in section 25.5-8-105, C.R.S.
(IX) Repealed.
(X) Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the
* * *