Colorado Code § 24-21-104
Fees of secretary of state
(1) (a) (I) The secretary of state shall charge
fees, which shall be determined and collected pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, for:
(A) Filing each body corporate and politic document;
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the amount specified for any fee in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(1), the secretary of state by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of one
or more of the fees if necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3), to reduce the uncommitted
reserves of the fund to which all or any portion of one or more of the fees is credited. After the
uncommitted reserves of the fund are sufficiently reduced, the secretary of state by rule or as
otherwise provided by law may increase the amount of one or more of the fees as provided in
section 24-75-402 (4).
(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, the secretary of state is authorized to
maintain an accounts receivable system for the collection of fees charged for papers officially
executed and all other official work which may be done in his office.
(3) (a) This subsection (3) shall apply, where referenced by statute, to all fees charged by
the secretary of state.
(b) The department of state shall adjust its fees so that the revenue generated from the
fees approximates its direct and indirect costs, including the cost of maintenance and
improvements necessary for the distribution of electronic records; except that the department
may reduce its fees to generate revenue in an amount less than costs if necessary pursuant to
section 24-75-402 (3). Such costs shall not include the costs paid by the amounts appropriated by
the general assembly from the general fund to the department of state for elections pursuant to
section 24-21-104.5. Such fees shall remain in effect for the fiscal year following the adjustment.
All fees collected by the department shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit
the same to the department of state cash fund, which fund is hereby created. All money credited
to the department of state cash fund shall be used as provided in this section and shall not be
deposited in or transferred to the general fund of this state or any other fund. The money credited
or transferred to the department of state cash fund is available for appropriation by the general
assembly to the department of state in the general appropriation bill or pursuant to section 24-9-
105 (2).
(c) Beginning July 1, 1984, and each July 1 thereafter, whenever moneys appropriated to
the department of state during the prior fiscal year are unexpended, said moneys shall be made a
part of the appropriation to the department of state for the next fiscal year, and such amount shall
not be raised from fees collected by the department of state. If a supplemental appropriation is
made to the department of state for its activities, the fees of the department of state shall be
adjusted by an additional amount that is sufficient to compensate for such supplemental
appropriation. Funds appropriated to the department of state in the general appropriation bill
from the department of state cash fund shall be designated as cash funds and shall not exceed the
* * *