Colorado Code § 24-18-109
Rules of conduct for local government officials and employees
(1) Proof
beyond a reasonable doubt of commission of any act enumerated in this section is proof that the
actor has breached his fiduciary duty and the public trust.
(2) A local government official or local government employee shall not:
(a) Engage in a substantial financial transaction for his private business purposes with a
person whom he inspects or supervises in the course of his official duties;
(b) Perform an official act directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a
business or other undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is engaged
as counsel, consultant, representative, or agent; or
(c) Accept goods or services for his or her own personal benefit offered by a person who
is at the same time providing goods or services to the local government for which the official or
employee serves, under a contract or other means by which the person receives payment or other
compensation from the local government, unless the totality of the circumstances attendant to the
acceptance of the goods or services indicates that the transaction is legitimate, the terms are fair
to both parties, the transaction is supported by full and adequate consideration, and the official or
employee does not receive any substantial benefit resulting from his or her official or
governmental status that is unavailable to members of the public generally.
(3) (a) A member of the governing body of a local government who has a personal or
private interest in any matter proposed or pending before the governing body shall disclose such
interest to the governing body and shall not vote thereon and shall refrain from attempting to
influence the decisions of the other members of the governing body in voting on the matter.
(b) A member of the governing body of a local government may vote notwithstanding
paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) if his participation is necessary to obtain a quorum or
otherwise enable the body to act and if he complies with the voluntary disclosure procedures
under section 24-18-110.
(4) It shall not be a breach of fiduciary duty and the public trust for a local government
official or local government employee to:
(a) Use local government facilities or equipment to communicate or correspond with a
member's constituents, family members, or business associates; or
(b) Accept or receive a benefit as an indirect consequence of transacting local
government business.
(5) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article 18, it is neither a conflict of
interest nor a breach of fiduciary duty or the public trust for a local government official who is a
member of the governing body of a local government to serve on a board of directors of a
nonprofit entity and, when serving on the governing body, to vote on matters that may pertain to
or benefit the nonprofit entity.
(b) (I) Except as provided in subsection (5)(b)(II) of this section, a local government
official is not required to provide or file a disclosure or otherwise comply with the requirements
of subsection (3) of this section unless the local government official has a financial interest in, or
the local government official or an immediate family member receives services from, the
nonprofit entity independent of the official's membership on the board of directors of the
nonprofit entity.
(II) A local government official who serves on the board of directors of a nonprofit
entity shall publicly announce his or her relationship with the nonprofit entity before voting on a
matter that provides a direct and substantial economic benefit to the nonprofit entity.