Colorado Code § 24-18-105
Ethical principles for public officers, local government officials, and employees
(1) The principles in this section are intended as guides to conduct and do not
constitute violations as such of the public trust of office or employment in state or local
government.
(2) A public officer, a local government official, or an employee should not acquire or
hold an interest in any business or undertaking which he has reason to believe may be directly
and substantially affected to its economic benefit by official action to be taken by an agency over
which he has substantive authority.
(3) A public officer, a local government official, or an employee should not, within six
months following the termination of his office or employment, obtain employment in which he
will take direct advantage, unavailable to others, of matters with which he was directly involved
during his term of employment. These matters include rules, other than rules of general
application, which he actively helped to formulate and applications, claims, or contested cases in
the consideration of which he was an active participant.
(4) A public officer, a local government official, or an employee should not perform an
official act directly and substantially affecting a business or other undertaking to its economic
detriment when he has a substantial financial interest in a competing firm or undertaking.
(5) Public officers, local government officials, and employees are discouraged from
assisting or enabling members of their immediate family in obtaining employment, a gift of
substantial value, or an economic benefit tantamount to a gift of substantial value from a person
whom the officer, official, or employee is in a position to reward with official action or has
rewarded with official action in the past.