Colorado Code § 24-18-103
Public trust - breach of fiduciary duty
(1) The holding of public office or
employment is a public trust, created by the confidence which the electorate reposes in the
integrity of public officers, members of the general assembly, local government officials, and
employees. A public officer, member of the general assembly, local government official, or
employee shall carry out his duties for the benefit of the people of the state.
(2) A public officer, member of the general assembly, local government official, or
employee whose conduct departs from his fiduciary duty is liable to the people of the state as a
trustee of property and shall suffer such other liabilities as a private fiduciary would suffer for
abuse of his trust. The district attorney of the district where the trust is violated may bring
appropriate judicial proceedings on behalf of the people. Any moneys collected in such actions
shall be paid to the general fund of the state or local government. Judicial proceedings pursuant
to this section shall be in addition to any criminal action which may be brought against such
public officer, member of the general assembly, local government official, or employee.