Colorado Code § 24-102-202.5
Supplier database - fees - cash fund - program account
(1) The
executive director shall develop a centralized database that includes a listing of all businesses
which are interested in providing goods and services to the state. The businesses in the database
shall be identified by a registration number, and the executive director shall develop a procedure
for notifying the appropriate businesses whenever the state issues solicitations for goods or
services which a particular business provides. The database shall be accessible through the
department of personnel to all purchasing agencies designated pursuant to section 24-102-302
(2).
(2) (a) The executive director may require each business that wishes to be included in
the database created pursuant to subsection (1) of this section to pay a registration fee as
determined by the executive director. The executive director may set and collect such fees as are
necessary to cover the direct and indirect costs that are incurred in implementing the provisions
of this section. The revenue from such fees shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall
credit the same to the supplier database cash fund, which fund is hereby created. The general
assembly shall make appropriations from such fund as necessary to implement the provisions of
this section. All moneys not expended or encumbered and all interest earned on the investment
or deposit of the moneys in the fund shall remain in the fund and shall not revert to the general
fund or any other fund at the end of any fiscal year.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (SB 09-099), ch. 420, p. 2336, § 1, effective June
4, 2009.)
(2.5) (a) The executive director shall develop and implement a statewide centralized
electronic procurement system to allow the utilization of technology to create a more efficient
delivery of state procurement services. The executive director may set and collect fees from
vendors with cooperative purchasing agreements and from local public procurement units that
are participating in the electronic procurement system, as necessary to cover the direct and
indirect costs of implementing and maintaining the electronic procurement system. In addition,
the executive director may collect moneys from cooperative purchasing organizations for
procurement support.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2017.)
(c) The revenue from the fees and any moneys collected from cooperative purchasing
organizations pursuant to subsection (2.5)(a) of this section shall be transmitted to the state
treasurer, who shall credit the same to the supplier database cash fund created in subsection
(2)(a) of this section.
(3) The provisions of this section shall not apply to contractors required to be approved
pursuant to the provisions of section 24-30-1303 (1)(q).