Colorado Code § 24-101-105
Application of this code
(1) (a) This code applies to all publicly funded
contracts entered into by all governmental bodies of the executive branch of this state; except
that this code does not apply to:
(I) Bridge and highway construction or to contracts for unsolicited or comparable
proposals for public-private initiatives under section 43-1-1203;
(II) Contracts between the state and its political subdivisions or other governments,
except as provided in article 110 of this title 24;
(II.5) Grants;
(III) Public printing, as defined in section 24-70-201, except for the provisions of article
109 of this title 24;
(IV) Professional services, as defined in section 24-30-1402;
(V) The Colorado state fair authority created pursuant to section 35-65-401 (1);
(VI) The state board of land commissioners in connection with contract expenditures
from the state board of land commissioners investment and development fund created in section
36-1-153 (1), or the commercial real property operating fund created in section 36-1-153.7;
(VII) Repealed.
(VIII) Utilities, including water, electricity, and natural gas;
(IX) Works of art for display, purchase, or performance;
(X) Copyrighted materials such as books, periodicals, collections, and subscriptions;
(XI) Conference facilities at hotels or other venues that include, but need not to be
limited to, meeting rooms, audio visual equipment, catering, and guest accommodation rooms;
(XII) Client-based services including medical services or services where the client has
the right to choose the vendor;
(XIII) Dues and memberships;
(XIV) Annuities;
(XV) Real property or interest in real property;
(XVI) The habitat partnership program created in section 33-1-110 (8)(a);
(XVII) The department of early childhood in soliciting and selecting entities to serve as
local coordinating organizations pursuant to section 26.5-2-103 and coordinating agreements
entered into pursuant to section 26.5-2-105; or
(XVIII) Public-private partnerships authorized by part 1 of article 94 of this title 24.
(a.5) If the procurement official or his or her designee determines that reasonable
competition exists in the procurement of a good or service that is exempt from the code pursuant
to subsection (1)(a) of this section, the procurement official or his or her designee may require a
competitive process.
(b) The governing board of each institution of higher education, including the Auraria
higher education center established in article 70 of title 23, by formal action of the board, and the
Colorado commission on higher education, by formal action of the commission, may elect to be
exempt from the provisions of this code and may enter into contracts independent of the terms
specified in this code.
(c) Repealed.
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2017.)
(e) Upon the request to purchase items for resale to the public, the procurement official
may, by written determination, provide that this code shall not apply to items acquired for such
resale.
(f) Nothing in this code or in rules promulgated under this code shall prevent any
governmental body or political subdivision from complying with the terms and conditions of any
grant, gift, bequest, or cooperative agreement.
(g) Upon the request to enter into a revenue-producing contract, the procurement official
may, by written determination, provide that this code shall not apply to the revenue-producing
contract. Governmental bodies shall maximize the return to the state when they are parties to
revenue-producing contracts.
(2) All political subdivisions and local public agencies of this state are authorized to
adopt all or any part of this code and its accompanying rules.
(3) and (4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2017.)