Colorado Code § 24-10-106.5
Duty of care
(1) In order to encourage the provision of services to protect
the public health and safety and to allow public entities to allocate their limited fiscal resources,
a public entity or public employee shall not be deemed to have assumed a duty of care where
none otherwise existed by the performance of a service or an act of assistance for the benefit of
any person. The adoption of a policy or a regulation to protect any person's health or safety shall
not give rise to a duty of care on the part of a public entity or public employee where none
otherwise existed. In addition, the enforcement of or failure to enforce any such policy or
regulation or the mere fact that an inspection was conducted in the course of enforcing such
policy or regulation shall not give rise to a duty of care where none otherwise existed; however,
in a situation in which sovereign immunity has been waived in accordance with the provisions of
this article, nothing shall be deemed to foreclose the assumption of a duty of care by a public
entity or public employee when the public entity or public employee requires any person to
perform any act as the result of such an inspection or as the result of the application of such
policy or regulation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve a public entity of a duty
of care expressly imposed under other statutory provision.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in section 24-10-106.3, which recognizes a duty of
reasonable care upon public school districts, charter schools, and their employees, nothing in this
article shall be deemed to create any duty of care.