Colorado Code § 24-10-102
Declaration of policy
It is recognized by the general assembly that the
doctrine of sovereign immunity, whereunder the state and its political subdivisions are often
immune from suit for injury suffered by private persons, is, in some instances, an inequitable
doctrine. The general assembly also recognizes that the supreme court has abrogated the doctrine
of sovereign immunity effective July 1, 1972, and that thereafter the doctrine shall be recognized
only to such extent as may be provided by statute. The general assembly also recognizes that the
state and its political subdivisions provide essential public services and functions and that
unlimited liability could disrupt or make prohibitively expensive the provision of such essential
public services and functions. The general assembly further recognizes that the taxpayers would
ultimately bear the fiscal burdens of unlimited liability and that limitations on the liability of
public entities and public employees are necessary in order to protect the taxpayers against
excessive fiscal burdens. It is also recognized that public employees, whether elected or
appointed, should be provided with protection from unlimited liability so that such public
employees are not discouraged from providing the services or functions required by the citizens
or from exercising the powers authorized or required by law. It is further recognized that the
state, its political subdivisions, and the public employees of such public entities, by virtue of the
services and functions provided, the powers exercised, and the consequences of unlimited
liability to the governmental process, should be liable for their actions and those of their agents
only to such an extent and subject to such conditions as are provided by this article. The general
assembly also recognizes the desirability of including within one article all the circumstances
under which the state, any of its political subdivisions, or the public employees of such public
entities may be liable in actions which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that
may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant and that the distinction for
liability purposes between governmental and proprietary functions should be abolished.