Colorado Code § 24-1-105
Types of entities defined - creation of new entities - transfers of existing entities
(1) The following definitions apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(a) "Entity" means a principal department of the state or any division, institution, or part
of a principal department, or any agency, board, commission, or unit of state government that is
created in or assigned to a principal department of the state. "Entity" includes an individual
carrying out powers or exercising duties or functions.
(b) "Type 1 entity" means an entity that is administered under the direction and
supervision of a principal department established in this article 1, but exercises its prescribed
statutory powers and performs its prescribed duties and functions, including rule-making,
regulation, licensing, and registration; the promulgation of rules, rates, regulations, and
standards; and the rendering of findings, orders, and adjudications, independently of the head of
the principal department. Under a type 1 entity, any powers, duties, and functions not
specifically vested by statute in the entity, including, but not limited to, all budgeting,
purchasing, planning, and related management functions of the entity, are performed under the
direction and supervision of the head of the principal department.
(c) "Type 2 entity" means an entity whose statutory authority, powers, duties, and
functions, including the functions of budgeting, purchasing, and planning, are under the direction
and supervision of the head of the principal department.
(2) When a new entity is created, the entity exercises its powers and performs its duties
and functions in the principal department in which it is created as a type 1 or type 2 entity, as
specified in law. When an existing entity is transferred from one principal department to another
principal department, the entity exercises its powers and performs its duties and functions in the
principal department to which it was transferred as a type 1 or type 2 entity, as specified in law.
When an existing entity is abolished, all or part of the powers, duties, and functions of the
abolished entity as well as its records, personnel, property, and unexpended balances of
appropriations, allocations, or other money, may be transferred to another entity as specified in
law.