Colorado Code § 23-7-110
Tuition classification of students who successfully complete high school or a high school equivalency examination in Colorado
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision
of this article 7 to the contrary, a student, other than a nonimmigrant alien, must be classified as
an in-state student for tuition purposes if:
(a) The student either attended a public or private high school in Colorado for at least
one year immediately preceding the date the student graduated from a Colorado high school or
was physically present in Colorado for at least one year immediately preceding the date the
student successfully completed a high school equivalency examination, as defined in section 22-
33-102 (8.5), in Colorado; and
(b) The student has been physically present in Colorado for at least twelve consecutive
months prior to enrolling in an institution.
(2) (a) In addition to satisfying the requirements set forth in subsection (1) of this
section, a student seeking tuition classification as an in-state student pursuant to this section who
does not have lawful immigration status must submit an affidavit to the institution to which the
student is admitted, stating that the student has applied for lawful presence or will apply as soon
as he or she is eligible to do so.
(b) The institution shall not count a student described in subsection (2)(a) of this section
as a resident for any purpose other than tuition classification and the purpose described in
subsection (2.5) of this section; except that the student is eligible for the college opportunity
fund program pursuant to the provisions of part 2 of article 18 of this title 23 and state student
financial assistance pursuant to article 3.3 of this title 23, upon confirmation of the student's
uniquely identifying student number provided by the local education provider where the student
graduated from high school or successfully completed a high school equivalency examination, as
defined in section 22-33-102 (8.5), and may be eligible for institutional or other private financial
aid programs.
(2.5) A student who is classified as an in-state student pursuant to this section is an in-
state student for the purposes of section 23-1-113.5.
(3) Repealed.
(4) Any information provided to satisfy the criteria specified in this section shall be
confidential unless disclosure is explicitly required by law. An institution that receives an
affidavit described in subsection (2) of this section shall treat the affidavit as an education record
of the student under the provisions of the federal "Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of
1974", 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232g.
(5) This section provides an additional option for a student seeking classification as an
in-state student for tuition purposes. This section shall not be interpreted to impose additional
requirements upon a student seeking classification as an in-state student under any other section
of this article.
(6) The short title of this section is the "Representative Val Vigil ASSET Act".