Colorado Code § 23-7-102
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Repealed.
(2) "Domicile" means a person's true, fixed, and permanent home and place of
habitation. It is the place where he intends to remain and to which he expects to return when he
leaves without intending to establish a new domicile elsewhere.
(3) "Emancipated minor" means a minor whose parents have entirely surrendered the
right to the care, custody, and earnings of such minor, no longer are under any duty to support or
maintain such minor, and have made no provision for the support of such minor.
(4) "His" applies to the female as well as the male sex.
(5) "In-state student" means a student who has been domiciled in Colorado for one year
or more immediately preceding registration at any institution of higher education in Colorado for
any term or session for which domiciliary classification is claimed, but attendance at an
institution of higher education, public or private, within the state of Colorado shall not alone be
sufficient to qualify for domicile in Colorado. "In-state student" includes a member of the armed
forces of the United States or his dependents who qualify under section 23-7-103 (1)(c).
(6) "Institution" means a Colorado college, university, or local district college supported
partially or entirely by appropriations made by the general assembly.
(7) "Minor" means a male or female person who has not attained the age of twenty-two
years.
(8) "Parent-qualified student" means an unemancipated minor who is not domiciled in
Colorado but who has a parent domiciled in Colorado.
(9) "Qualified person" means a person qualified to determine his or her own domicile. A
person twenty-two years of age or older, a student commencing a postbaccalaureate degree-
granting program, an emancipated minor, or an unaccompanied homeless youth pursuant to
section 23-7-103.5 is so qualified.