Colorado Code § 23-5-124
Student enrollment - prohibition - public peace and order convictions - definitions
(1) No person who is convicted of a riot offense shall be enrolled in a state-
supported institution of higher education for a period of twelve months following the date of
conviction.
(2) A student who is enrolled in a state-supported institution of higher education and
who is convicted of a riot offense shall be immediately suspended from the institution upon the
institution's notification of such conviction for a period of twelve months following the date of
conviction; except that if a student has been suspended prior to the date of conviction by the
state-supported institution of higher education for the same riot activity, the twelve month
suspension shall run from the start of the suspension imposed by the institution.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a state-supported institution of
higher education from implementing its own policies and procedures or disciplinary actions, in
addition to the suspension in subsection (2) of this section, regarding students involved in riots.
(4) (a) The court in each judicial district shall report to the Colorado commission on
higher education the name of any person who is convicted in the judicial district of a riot
offense.
(b) The Colorado commission on higher education shall make the conviction reports
received pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) available to all state-supported
institutions of higher education with the notification that the persons included in the conviction
reports are subject to the provisions of this section and that the state-supported institution of
higher education in which any of such persons are enrolled shall consider appropriate
disciplinary action against the student.
(5) Each state-supported institution of higher education shall notify its students and
prospective students of the requirements of this section. The governing board of each state-
supported institution of higher education shall prescribe the manner in which this information
shall be disseminated.
(6) For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Convicted" means having received a verdict of guilty, pleaded guilty or nolo
contendere, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence.
(b) "Riot offense" means:
(I) Inciting riot, as described in section 18-9-102, C.R.S.;
(II) Arming rioters, as described in section 18-9-103, C.R.S.;
(III) Engaging in a riot, as described in section 18-9-104, C.R.S.
(c) "State-supported institution of higher education" means any postsecondary institution
that is governed by:
(I) The board of governors of the Colorado state university system;
(II) The board of regents of the university of Colorado;
(III) The board of trustees of the Colorado school of mines;
(IV) The board of trustees for the university of northern Colorado;
(V) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 790, § 10, effective July 1, 2003.)
(VI) The state board of community colleges and occupational education;
(VII) The board of any local college district in Colorado;
(VIII) The board of trustees for Adams state university;
(IX) The board of trustees for Colorado Mesa university;
(X) The board of trustees for Western Colorado university;
(XI) The board of trustees for Fort Lewis college; or
(XII) The board of trustees for Metropolitan state university of Denver.