Colorado Code § 23-5-122
Intrainstitutional and intrasystem transfers - course scheduling
(1) On or
before October 1, 1993, the governing board of every state-supported institution of higher
education shall have in place and enforce policies regarding transfers by students between
undergraduate degree programs which are offered within the same institution or within the same
institutional system. Such policies shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following
provisions:
(a) If, not more than ten years prior to transferring into an undergraduate degree
program, a student earns credit hours which are required for graduation from such undergraduate
degree program, such credit hours shall apply to the completion of such student's graduation
requirements from such undergraduate degree program following such transfer;
(b) A student who transfers into an undergraduate degree program shall not be required
to complete a greater number of credit hours in those courses which are required for graduation
from such undergraduate degree program than are required of students who began in such
undergraduate degree program, nor shall there be any minimum number of credit hours required
post-transfer other than the normal degree requirements for nontransferring students; and
(c) The grade point average which is required for a student to apply for and be fully
considered for transfer into an undergraduate degree program shall be no higher than that which
is required for graduation from such undergraduate degree program.