Colorado Code § 23-5-106
Authority of governing boards - general - health-care insurance - contracts of indemnity
(1) The governing board of any state institution of higher education
has the authority to promulgate rules and regulations for the safety and welfare of students,
employees, and property, to promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the governance of
the respective institutions, and to promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary to carry
out the provisions of sections 23-5-106 to 23-5-110. Western Colorado university shall not
refuse to admit any Colorado resident qualified in accordance with applicable Colorado
commission on higher education admission standards.
(2) The governing board of any state institution of higher education shall not promulgate
any rules or regulations that restrict or prohibit on-campus recruiting by any local, state, or
federal governmental agency; except that recruiting activities by any local, state, or federal
governmental agency shall be subject to the same time, place, or manner restrictions that apply
to other entities that conduct recruiting on campus.
(3) If a governing board of an institution of higher education requires a student to
purchase health-care insurance, the board must allow the same exemption for those participating
in a health care sharing ministry as specified in the federal "Patient Protection and Affordable
Care Act".
(4) The governing board of a state institution of higher education that is designated as an
enterprise pursuant to section 23-5-101.7 may contract to indemnify and hold harmless a
contractor if the governing board determines that the contract serves a valid public purpose and
any risks to the institution that may arise from entering into the contract are sufficiently limited
and outweighed by the benefits of the contract. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to
the contrary, a liability claim or expense that arises from a contract to indemnify or hold
harmless entered into by a governing board pursuant to this subsection (4) shall not be payable
from the risk management fund created in section 24-30-1510, C.R.S., and shall be payable
solely from revenues of the institution.