Colorado Code § 23-41-104
Control - management
(1) The board of trustees has the control and
management of the Colorado school of mines and of the property belonging thereto, subject to
the laws of this state, and may make all needful bylaws and regulations for the government of
said board and for the management and government of the Colorado school of mines not
inconsistent with the laws of this state.
(2) The board of trustees may lease, for terms not exceeding ninety-nine years, real or
personal property, or both, to state or federal governmental agencies, persons, or entities, public
or private, for the construction, use, operation, maintenance, and improvement of research and
development facilities, health and recreation facilities, dormitories, and living, dining, and group
housing buildings and facilities or for any of such purposes and to buy land and construct
buildings and facilities therefor. Neither the grounds so leased nor any of the improvements
constructed on the grounds shall be used in any manner that discriminates against anyone
because of race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, sex, sexual orientation, gender
identity, or gender expression. The board of trustees may borrow money in conjunction with the
construction and leases and assist in effecting any of those purposes. Any actions taken prior to
May 27, 1965, by the board of trustees consistent with any power granted in this subsection (2)
are ratified and validated.
(3) The board of trustees has the power to borrow funds, to issue securities and
refunding securities, and to pledge income, fees, and revenues, as provided in sections 23-5-102
and 23-5-103. In addition to the purposes therein set forth, it may issue bonds, warrants, or
certificates of indebtedness thereunder for constructing, purchasing, or otherwise acquiring,
extending, and equipping research and development facilities and land for such purposes to be
owned by the Colorado school of mines for the benefit of the Colorado school of mines or for the
use of its students and employees. Research and development facilities and land acquired may
also be used in part by such state or federal governmental agencies, persons, or entities, public or
private, as may contract or enter into leases with the Colorado school of mines. Net income
derived or anticipated to be derived from such facilities and land may be pledged, alone or with
other sources, as authorized by section 23-5-103, to the payment of any securities or refunding
securities issued pursuant to sections 23-5-102 and 23-5-103.
(4) The board of trustees has the power to lease portions of the college grounds to
private persons and corporations for the construction of research and development facilities,
health and recreation facilities, dormitories, and living, dining, or group housing buildings and
facilities and to rent, lease, maintain, operate, and purchase such buildings and facilities. In
exercising the powers conferred on it by this subsection (4), the board of trustees is authorized to
enter into agreements which establish fixed rental rates for the full term of any lease, to let
individual rooms and quarters within leased buildings and facilities at such rental rates as are
approved by the board and prescribed in the lease, and to enter into agreements not to alter such
rates during the term of any lease agreement without the prior consent of the lessor or his
assigns.
(5) Nothing in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section shall constitute any authority
to enter into any contract which in any way creates any debt or obligation upon the state on
account of the construction of such buildings, improvements, or facilities.
(6) The provisions of this section shall not affect the tax liability on property leased as
authorized by this section or leasehold interest resulting therefrom of individuals or corporations
which do not qualify for tax exemption pursuant to the provisions of sections 39-3-106 to 39-3-
113.5 or 39-3-116, C.R.S.
(7) Repealed.