Colorado Code § 23-15-107
General powers of the authority
(1) In addition to any other powers
granted to the authority by this article 15, the authority has the following powers:
(a) To have perpetual existence and succession as a body politic and corporate;
* * *
to acquire, construct, reconstruct, renovate, replace, alter, improve, maintain, repair, operate,
lease as lessee or lessor, and regulate the same and to enter into contracts for any and all of such
purposes including contracts for the management and operation of such facility;
(g) To enter into an agreement with a participating institution of postsecondary
education or cultural institution covering any or all of the facilities upon such terms and
conditions as the authority shall deem proper, including, but not limited to, renewable, one-year
leases with institutions of postsecondary education supported in whole or in part by state funds if
authorized pursuant to section 23-1-106 or section 24-82-709, or a financed purchase of an asset
or certificate of participation agreement authorized pursuant to sections 24-82-102 (1)(b) and 24-
82-801; to charge and collect rent therefor and to terminate any such agreement upon the failure
of the buyer to comply with any of the obligations thereof; and to include in any such agreement,
if desired, provisions that the buyer thereof shall have options to renew the term of the
agreement for such period or periods, at such rent, and upon such terms or conditions as shall be
determined by the authority or to purchase any or all of the facilities or to include, if desired,
provisions that, upon payment of all of the indebtedness incurred by the authority for the
financing of such facilities, the authority will convey any or all of the facilities to the buyer or
buyers thereof with or without consideration;
(h) To borrow money and to issue bonds, notes, bond anticipation notes, or other
obligations for any of its corporate purposes and to fund or refund the same, all as provided for
in this article;
(i) To establish rules and regulations, and to designate a participating educational
institution or cultural institution as its agent to establish such rules and regulations, for the use of
the facilities undertaken or operated by such participating institution and to employ or contract
for consulting engineers, architects, attorneys, accountants, construction and financial experts,
superintendents, managers, and such other employees and agents as may be necessary in its
judgment and to fix their compensation;
(j) To receive and accept from the federal government or any other public agency loans,
grants, or contributions for or in aid of the construction of facilities or any portion thereof, or for
equipping the same, and to receive and accept grants, gifts, or other contributions from any
source, but only for the purposes for which they were loaned, contributed, or granted;
(k) To mortgage or pledge all or any portion of the facilities and the site or sites thereof,
whether then owned or thereafter acquired, for the benefit of the holders of bonds issued to
finance such facilities or any portion thereof;
(l) To make mortgage loans or other secured or unsecured loans to any participating
educational institution or cultural institution for the cost of the facilities in accordance with an
agreement between the authority and such participating institution; but no such loan shall exceed
the total cost of such facilities as determined by such participating institution and approved by
the authority;
(m) To make mortgage loans or other secured or unsecured loans to a participating
educational institution or cultural institution; to refund outstanding obligations, mortgages, or
advances issued, made, or given by such participating institution for the cost of its facilities,
including the issuance of bonds and the making of loans to a participating educational institution
or cultural institution; or to refinance outstanding obligations and indebtedness incurred for
facilities when the authority finds that such financing is in the public interest and alleviates the
financial hardship upon the participating educational institution or cultural institution or is in
connection with other financing by the authority for such participating institution;
(n) To obtain or aid in obtaining, from any department or agency of the United States or
of this state or any private company, any insurance or guarantee as to, or of, or for the payment
or repayment of the interest or principal, or both the interest and principal, or any part of either
or both on any loan, lease, or obligation or any instrument evidencing or securing the same made
or entered into pursuant to the provisions of this article and, notwithstanding any other
provisions of this article, to enter into any agreement, contract, or other instrument whatsoever
with respect to any such insurance or guarantee, to accept payment in such manner and form as
provided therein in the event of default by a participating educational institution or cultural
institution, and to assign any such insurance or guarantee as security for the authority's bonds;
(o) To charge to and equitably apportion among participating educational institutions or
cultural institutions the administrative costs and expenses of the authority incurred in the
exercise of the powers granted and the duties conferred by this article;
(p) To make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for
the exercise of its powers and functions under this article;
(q) To do all other things necessary and convenient to carry out the purposes of this
article;
(r) To make mortgage loans or other secured or unsecured loans to any person for the
costs of a facility which will be made available for use by an educational institution or a cultural
institution, if the governing body of such institution has resolved that the use of such facility will
* * *