Colorado Code § 23-1-102
Commission established - terms of office
(1) Repealed.
(2) There is established a central policy and coordinating board for higher education in
the state of Colorado, to be known as the Colorado commission on higher education, referred to
in this article 1 as the "commission". The duties and powers delegated to the commission by this
article 1 apply to all state-supported institutions of higher education, including, but not limited
to, all postsecondary institutions in the state supported in whole or part by state funds, and
including community colleges, extension programs of the state-supported universities and
colleges, local district colleges, area technical colleges, the Auraria higher education center
established in article 70 of this title 23, and specifically the regents of the university of Colorado
and the institutions it governs. The governing boards and institutions of the public system of
higher education in Colorado, including the university of Colorado, are obligated to conform to
the policies set by the commission within the authorities delegated to it in this article 1. The
commission is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105.
(3) (a) The commission consists of the following members, appointed by the governor
with the consent of the senate:
(I) One member from each congressional district in the state; and
(II) Three members from the state at large.
(b) The governor shall select the members of the commission on the basis of their
knowledge of and interest in higher education. At least one member of the commission must
reside west of the continental divide. No more than a minimum majority of the members of the
commission may be affiliated with the same political party at any time.
(c) The term of each member is four years; except that the terms shall be staggered so
that no more than a minimum majority of members' terms expire in the same year. No member
of the commission may serve more than two consecutive full four-year terms.
(4) At the time of appointment, no member of the commission shall have been an
officer, employee, or member of a governing board or an officer or employee of any state-
supported institution of higher education in the state for a period of one year prior to his or her
appointment. During his or her term of office, no member of the commission shall be a member
of the general assembly or an officer, employee, or member of a governing board or an officer or
employee of a state-supported institution of higher education.
(5) Members of the commission are entitled to receive seventy-five dollars per diem for
attendance at official meetings plus actual and necessary expenses incurred in the conduct of
official business.
(6) The commission shall meet as often as necessary to carry out its duties as defined in
this article.
(7) The term of any member of the commission who misses more than two consecutive
regular commission meetings without good cause shall be terminated and his successor
appointed in the manner provided for appointments under this section.
(8) (a) Repealed.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 412, § 2, effective April 13, 2000.)