Colorado Code § 22-9-109
Exemption from public inspection - definition
(1) Notwithstanding section
24-72-204 (3), an evaluation report and all public records, as defined in section 24-72-202, that
are used in preparing the evaluation report are confidential and are available only to an educator
being evaluated, to the duly elected and appointed public officials who supervise the educator's
work, and to a hearing officer conducting a hearing pursuant to section 22-63-302 or the court of
appeals reviewing a decision of the local board of education pursuant to section 22-63-302;
except that:
(a) The evaluation report of the chief executive officer of any school district, as it relates
to the performance of the chief executive officer in fulfilling the adopted school district
objectives, fiscal management of the district, district planning responsibilities, and supervision
and evaluation of district personnel, must be open for inspection by any person at reasonable
times; and
(b) Evaluation reports and all public records as defined in section 24-72-202 (6), C.R.S.,
used in preparing the evaluation reports are available to individuals responsible for reviewing an
appeal made by a nonprobationary teacher pursuant to section 22-9-106 (4.5)(b).
(1.5) As used in subsection (1) of this section, "educator" means a teacher, principal,
administrator, special services provider, and an education support professional, as defined in
section 22-2-502.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prevent a school district or a board of cooperative
services from collecting information concerning an individual educator's performance evaluation
ratings and student assessment results linked to the individual educator. A school district or
board of cooperative services may use the information collected to fulfill its duties as required by
law, including reporting this information in the aggregate at the state, district, or school level. In
such instances, the identity of individual educators or students, including but not limited to
student assessments results linked to the individual educator, must otherwise remain confidential
and must not be published or publicly disclosed in any way that would identify an individual
educator.
(3) Nothing in this section shall prevent the use of data collected by the department for
bona fide research, when the data is obtained pursuant to the department's protocols for release
of data for research purposes and is used in a manner that protects the identity of individual
educators and adheres to the applicable provisions of the federal "Family Educational Rights and
Privacy Act of 1974", 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232g.