Colorado Code § 22-7-1006
Preschool through elementary and secondary education - aligned assessments - adoption - revisions
(1) (a) On or before December 15, 2010, or as soon
thereafter as fiscally practicable, the state board shall adopt a system of assessments that are
* * *
(d) In adopting a system of assessments, the state board shall also make
recommendations concerning a system of ratings for public schools that recognizes each school's
success in supporting the longitudinal academic growth of the students enrolled in the public
schools and in achieving adequate yearly progress as required by federal law.
(e) In adopting a system of assessments, the state board shall recommend legislative
changes as necessary to implement the system and the proposed changes to the system of ratings
for public schools.
(f) The state board shall ensure that the assessments adopted pursuant to this section are
a combination of constructed response and selected response tasks that require the student to
produce information or perform tasks in a way that the student's skills and competencies can be
measured.
(1.5) Colorado shall participate as a governing board member, at least until January 1,
2014, in a consortium of states that focuses on the readiness of students for college and careers
by developing a common set of assessments. On or before January 1, 2014, and on or before
each January 1 thereafter, if Colorado is a governing board member of the consortium of states,
the state board is strongly encouraged to conduct a fiscal and student achievement benefit
analysis of Colorado remaining a governing board member of the consortium. If adopting the
system of assessments that is aligned with the state standards for reading, writing, and
mathematics, the state board shall rely upon assessments developed by the consortium of states.
(2) In adopting the system of assessments, the state board shall ensure that the
assessments it adopts that are administered in high school are designed to enable a student to
demonstrate postsecondary and workforce readiness by the time the student graduates from high
school.
(3) In adopting an assessment that is aligned with the state standards for writing, the
state board shall:
(a) Ensure that any writing assessment that is included within the system of assessments
can be evaluated and the results returned to the local education providers in a timely manner and
that the assessment is designed to provide relevant, useful results; and
(b) Seek input from local education providers concerning the writing assessments used
by each local education provider, the usefulness of the assessments, and recommendations from
the local education provider concerning writing assessments that would be effectively used at a
statewide level.
(4) The state board shall modify the system of assessments adopted pursuant to this
section as necessary in response to comments received through the peer review process and to
reflect the contents of the state plan approved pursuant to section 22-7-1012.
(5) (a) Every six years after the adoption of the system of assessments pursuant to
* * *