Colorado Code § 22-63-206
Transfer - compensation - definitions
(1) (a) A teacher may be transferred
upon the recommendation of the chief administrative officer of a school district from one school,
position, or grade level to another within the school district, if the transfer does not result in the
assignment of the teacher to a position of employment for which the teacher is not qualified by
virtue of academic preparation and certification and if, during the then-current school year, the
amount of salary of the teacher is not reduced except as otherwise provided in subsections (2)
and (3) of this section. There shall be no discrimination shown toward any teacher in the
assignment or transfer of that teacher to a school, position, or grade because of sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, race, creed, color, religion,
national origin, ancestry, or membership or nonmembership in any group or organization.
(b) As used in this subsection (1):
(I) "Protective hairstyle" includes such hairstyles as braids, locs, twists, tight coils or
curls, cornrows, Bantu knots, Afros, and headwraps.
(II) "Race" includes hair texture, hair type, hair length, or a protective hairstyle that is
commonly or historically associated with race.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, a teacher who has
been occupying an administrative position may be assigned to another position for which he or
she is qualified if a vacancy exists in such position, and, if so assigned, with a salary
corresponding to the position. If the school district has adopted a general salary schedule or a
combination salary schedule and policy, the board may consider the years of service
accumulated while the teacher was occupying the administrative position when the board
determines where to place the teacher on the schedule for the assigned position.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the salary of a
teacher who has received additional compensation for the performance of additional duties may
be reduced if said teacher has been relieved of such additional duties.
(4) A teacher may enter into an agreement for an economic work-learn program leave of
absence with a board of education that shall not affect the teacher's employment status, position
on the salary schedule if the school district has adopted a general salary schedule or combination
salary schedule and policy, or insurance and retirement benefits.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a receiving school to
involuntarily accept the transfer of a teacher. All transfers to positions at other schools of the
school district shall require the consent of the receiving school.