Colorado Code § 22-63-203
Probationary teachers - renewal and nonrenewal of employment contract
(1) (a) Repealed.
(b) For any school district that has implemented the performance evaluation system
based on quality standards pursuant to section 22-9-106 and the rules adopted by the state board
pursuant to section 22-9-105.5, the provisions of this section shall apply only to probationary
teachers and shall no longer apply when the teacher has been granted nonprobationary status as a
result of three consecutive years of demonstrated effectiveness, as determined through his or her
performance evaluations and continuous employment.
(2) (a) During the first three school years that a teacher is employed on a full-time
continuous basis by a school district, such teacher shall be considered to be a probationary
teacher whose employment contract may be subject to nonrenewal in accordance with subsection
(4) of this section. A school district may also consider a teacher employed on a part-time
continuous basis by such district and by a board of cooperative services to be a probationary
teacher whose contract may be subject to nonrenewal in accordance with subsection (4) of this
section. An employment contract with a probationary teacher shall not exceed one school year.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2):
(I) A probationary teacher who is employed as a teacher in an alternative year program
is deemed to be employed on a full-time basis during a school year if he performs services for at
least the minimum period during which a pupil must be enrolled in any twelve-month period.
The employment of any such probationary teacher as a teacher in such an alternative year
program for such minimum period in successive twelve-month periods shall be deemed
continuous.
(II) A probationary teacher who is employed after the first day of the academic year is
deemed to be employed for a full school year if the period of continuous and uninterrupted
employment during that year includes the last one hundred twenty school days of the academic
year.
(III) The three consecutive school years of demonstrated effectiveness and continuous
employment required for the probationary period shall not be deemed to be interrupted by the
temporary illness of a probationary teacher. A leave of absence approved by the board of a
school district or a military leave of absence pursuant to article 3 of title 28, C.R.S., shall not be
considered to be an interruption of the consecutive years of demonstrated effectiveness and
continuous employment required for the probationary period, but the time of such leaves of
absence shall not be included in computing the required probationary period.
(IV) The three consecutive school years of demonstrated effectiveness and continuous
employment required for the probationary period shall not be deemed to be interrupted by the
acceptance by a probationary teacher of the position of chief administrative officer in said school
district, but the period of time during which such teacher serves in such capacity shall not be
included in computing said probationary period.
(3) A probationary teacher employed by a school district on a full-time basis shall be
deemed to be reemployed for the succeeding academic year at the salary that the probationary
teacher would be entitled to receive under the general salary schedule, the teacher salary policy,
or the combination schedule and policy, whichever is appropriate, unless the board causes
written notice to the contrary to be given to said teacher on or before June 1 of the academic year
during which said teacher is employed. Such teacher shall be presumed to have accepted such
employment for the succeeding academic year unless said teacher causes written notice to the
contrary to be given to the board no later than thirty days prior to the commencement of the
succeeding academic year.
(3.5) Repealed.
(4) (a) The chief administrative officer of the employing school district may recommend
that the board not renew the employment contract of a probationary teacher for any reason he
deems sufficient. If the board, based upon such recommendation, does not renew the
employment contract of a probationary teacher, such teacher shall be given a written notice of
contract nonrenewal.
(a.5) Repealed.
(b) (I) A probationary teacher who is given a written notice of contract nonrenewal may
request, and, if requested, shall receive, the reasons for nonrenewal from the chief administrative
officer of the employing school district.
(II) It is the intent of the general assembly that the provision to a probationary teacher of
the reasons for contract nonrenewal not create any property right or contract right, express or
implied. However, a board may, but shall not be required to, agree by contract or school district
policy to make the reasons for nonrenewal a grievable action. If a state appellate court or a
federal court determines that such a property right has been created and the time for all appeals
has passed, this paragraph (b) shall be repealed. The court making such a determination shall be
* * *