Colorado Code § 22-51-105
Certifications by school boards, governing boards, and facility schools - rules
(1) On or before September 15 of each year, the school board of each school district
entitled to and desiring reimbursement under this article 51, the state charter school institute
board, and each facility school entitled to and desiring reimbursement under this article 51 shall
certify to the state board of education, on forms provided by the commissioner of education, any
information the board deems necessary to determine the reimbursement entitlement of the
district, the institute, or the facility school. The information includes, but is not limited to, the
total amount of the school district's, institute's, or facility school's current operating expenditures
for pupil transportation during the preceding entitlement period, the total number of miles
traveled and the total number of pupils transported on the pupil enrollment count day, as defined
in section 22-54-103 (10.5), during the preceding entitlement period by vehicles operated by or
for the school district, the institute, or the facility school in providing pupil transportation, and
the transportation route descriptions in effect on the pupil enrollment count day.
(2) The department of education shall promulgate rules to allow for verification of the
accuracy and appropriateness of the route mileages submitted by school districts, the institute,
and facility schools pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. If the department determines that
an overpayment has been made due to the submission of inaccurate or inappropriate route
mileages, the department shall recover from the school district, the institute, or the facility
school an amount equal to the overpayment plus a penalty of not more than twenty percent of the
overpayment.