Colorado Code § 22-33-104.5
Home-based education - guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) The general assembly hereby declares that it is the primary right and obligation
of the parent to choose the proper education and training for children under his care and
* * *
(a) "Nonpublic home-based educational program" means the sequential program of
instruction for the education of a child which takes place in a home, which is provided by the
child's parent or by an adult relative of the child designated by the parent, and which is not under
the supervision and control of a school district. This educational program is not intended to be
and does not qualify as a private and nonprofit school.
(b) "Parent" includes a parent or guardian.
(c) "Qualified person" means an individual who is selected by the parent of a child who
is participating in a nonpublic home-based educational program to evaluate such child's progress
and who is a teacher licensed pursuant to article 60.5 of this title, a teacher who is employed by
an independent or parochial school, a licensed psychologist, or a person with a graduate degree
in education.
(3) The following guidelines apply to a nonpublic home-based educational program:
(a) A parent or an adult relative designated by a parent to provide instruction in a
nonpublic home-based educational program shall not be subject to the requirements of the
"Colorado Educator Licensing Act of 1991", article 60.5 of this title, nor to the provisions of
article 61 of this title relating to teacher employment.
(b) A child who is participating in a nonpublic home-based educational program is not
subject to compulsory school attendance as provided in this article 33; except that any child who
is habitually truant, as defined in section 22-33-102 (3.5), at any time during the last six months
that the child attended school before proposed enrollment in a nonpublic home-based
educational program may not be enrolled in the program unless the child's parents first submit a
written description of the curricula to be used in the program along with the written notification
of establishment of the program required in subsection (3)(e) of this section to any school district
within the state.
(c) A nonpublic home-based educational program shall include no less than one hundred
seventy-two days of instruction, averaging four instructional contact hours per day.
(d) A nonpublic home-based educational program shall include, but need not be limited
to, communication skills of reading, writing, and speaking, mathematics, history, civics,
literature, science, and regular courses of instruction in the constitution of the United States as
provided in section 22-1-108.
(e) Any parent establishing a nonpublic home-based educational program shall provide
written notification of the establishment of said program to a school district within the state
fourteen days prior to the establishment of said program and each year thereafter if the program
is maintained. The parent in charge and in control of a nonpublic home-based educational
program shall certify, in writing, only a statement containing the name, age, place of residence,
and number of hours of attendance of each child enrolled in said program. Notwithstanding the
provisions of section 22-33-104 (1), a parent who intends to establish a nonpublic home-based
educational program is not required to:
(I) Provide written notification of the program to a school district within the state until
the parent's child is six years of age;
(II) Establish the program until the parent's child is seven years of age; or
(III) Continue the program or provide the notification after the child is sixteen years of
age.
(f) Each child participating in a nonpublic home-based educational program shall be
evaluated when such child reaches grades three, five, seven, nine, and eleven. Each child shall be
given a nationally standardized achievement test to evaluate the child's academic progress, or a
qualified person shall evaluate the child's academic progress. The test or evaluation results,
whichever is appropriate, shall be submitted to the school district that received the notification
required by paragraph (e) of this subsection (3) or an independent or parochial school within the
state of Colorado. If the test or evaluation results are submitted to an independent or parochial
school, the name of such school shall be provided to the school district that received the
notification required by paragraph (e) of this subsection (3). The purpose of such tests or
evaluations shall be to evaluate the educational progress of each child. No scores for a child
participating in a nonpublic home-based educational program shall be considered in measuring
school performance or determining accreditation pursuant to article 11 of this title.
* * *