Colorado Code § 22-32-126
Principals - employment and authority
(1) The board of education may
employ through written contract public school principals who shall hold valid principal licenses
or authorizations and who shall supervise the operation and management of the school and such
property as the board shall determine necessary.
(2) The principal shall assume the administrative responsibility and instructional
leadership, under the supervision of the superintendent and in accordance with the rules and
regulations of the board of education, for the planning, management, operation, and evaluation
of the educational program of the schools to which he is assigned.
(3) The principal shall submit recommendations to the superintendent regarding the
appointment, assignment, promotion, transfer, and dismissal of all personnel assigned to the
school under his supervision.
(4) The principal shall perform such other duties as may be assigned by the
superintendent pursuant to the rules and regulations of the board of education.
(5) (a) The principal or the principal's designee shall communicate discipline
information concerning any student enrolled in the school to any teacher who has direct contact
with the student in the classroom and to any counselor who has direct contact with the student.
Any teacher or counselor who receives information under this subsection (5) shall maintain the
confidentiality of the information and does not have authority to communicate the information to
any other person.
(b) Each school district shall include in its discipline code adopted in accordance with
section 22-32-110 (2) procedures to inform the student and the student's parent or guardian when
disciplinary information is communicated and to provide a copy of the disciplinary information
to the student and the student's parent or guardian. The discipline code shall also establish
procedures to allow the student and the student's parent or guardian to challenge the accuracy of
the disciplinary information.