Colorado Code § 22-32-124
Building codes - zoning - planning - fees - rules - definitions
(1) (a) Prior
to the acquisition of land or any contracting for the purchase thereof, the board of education of
the school district in which the land is located shall consult with and advise in writing the
planning commission, or governing body if no planning commission exists, that has jurisdiction
over the territory in which the site is proposed to be located in order that the proposed site shall
conform to the adopted plan of the community insofar as is feasible. In addition, the board of
education shall submit a site development plan for review and comment to the planning
commission or governing body prior to construction of any structure or building. The planning
commission or governing body may request a public hearing before the board of education
relating to the proposed site location or site development plan. The board of education shall
thereafter promptly schedule the hearing, publish at least one notice in advance of the hearing,
and provide written notice of the hearing to the requesting planning commission or governing
body.
(b) Prior to the acquisition of land for school building sites or construction of any
buildings thereon, the board of education of the school district in which the land is located also
shall consult with the Colorado geological survey regarding potential swelling soil, mine
subsidence, and other geologic hazards and to determine the geologic suitability of the site for its
proposed use.
(c) All buildings and structures shall be constructed in conformity with the building and
fire codes adopted by the director of the division of fire prevention and control in the department
of public safety, referred to in this section as the "division".
(c.5) In constructing buildings and structures, a school district, district charter school, or
institute charter school may consult the guidelines adopted by the public school capital
construction assistance board pursuant to section 22-43.7-106 (2)(a).
(d) Nothing in this subsection (1) shall be construed to limit the authority of a board of
education to finally determine the location of the public schools of the school district and
construct necessary buildings and structures.
(1.5) (a) Prior to contracting for a facility, a charter school shall advise in writing the
planning commission, or governing body if no planning commission exists, which has
jurisdiction over the territory in which the site is proposed to be located. The relevant planning
commission or governing body may request the charter school to submit a site development plan
for the proposed facility, but must issue such request, if any, within ten days after receiving the
written advisement. If requested by the relevant planning commission or governing body, the
charter school, acting on behalf of its sponsoring school board, shall submit such a site
development plan. The relevant planning commission or governing body may review and
* * *