Colorado Code § 22-32-124
Building codes - zoning - planning - fees - rules - definitions
(1) (a) Prior
to the acquisition of land or any contracting for the purchase thereof, the board of education of
the school district in which the land is located shall consult with and advise in writing the
planning commission, or governing body if no planning commission exists, that has jurisdiction
over the territory in which the site is proposed to be located in order that the proposed site shall
conform to the adopted plan of the community insofar as is feasible. In addition, the board of
education shall submit a site development plan for review and comment to the planning
commission or governing body prior to construction of any structure or building. The planning
commission or governing body may request a public hearing before the board of education
relating to the proposed site location or site development plan. The board of education shall
thereafter promptly schedule the hearing, publish at least one notice in advance of the hearing,
and provide written notice of the hearing to the requesting planning commission or governing
body.
(b) Prior to the acquisition of land for school building sites or construction of any
buildings thereon, the board of education of the school district in which the land is located also
shall consult with the Colorado geological survey regarding potential swelling soil, mine
subsidence, and other geologic hazards and to determine the geologic suitability of the site for its
proposed use.
(c) All buildings and structures shall be constructed in conformity with the building and
fire codes adopted by the director of the division of fire prevention and control in the department
of public safety, referred to in this section as the "division".
(c.5) In constructing buildings and structures, a school district, district charter school, or
institute charter school may consult the guidelines adopted by the public school capital
construction assistance board pursuant to section 22-43.7-106 (2)(a).
(d) Nothing in this subsection (1) shall be construed to limit the authority of a board of
education to finally determine the location of the public schools of the school district and
construct necessary buildings and structures.
(1.5) (a) Prior to contracting for a facility, a charter school shall advise in writing the
planning commission, or governing body if no planning commission exists, which has
jurisdiction over the territory in which the site is proposed to be located. The relevant planning
commission or governing body may request the charter school to submit a site development plan
for the proposed facility, but must issue such request, if any, within ten days after receiving the
written advisement. If requested by the relevant planning commission or governing body, the
charter school, acting on behalf of its sponsoring school board, shall submit such a site
development plan. The relevant planning commission or governing body may review and
comment on such plan to the governing body of the charter school, but must do so, if at all,
within thirty days after receiving such plan. The relevant planning commission or governing
body, if not satisfied with the response to such comments, may request a hearing before the
board of education regarding such plan. Such hearing shall be held, if at all, within thirty days
after the request of the relevant planning commission or governing body. The charter school then
may proceed with its site development plan unless prohibited from doing so by school board
resolution.
(b) An institute charter school authorized pursuant to part 5 of article 30.5 of this title
shall proceed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (1.5). Notwithstanding the provisions
of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1.5) to the contrary, the relevant planning commission or
governing body may request a hearing before the state board of education. The institute charter
school then may proceed with its site development plan unless prohibited from doing so by the
state board of education.
(2) (a) (I) (A) This subsection (2) shall apply to building or structure construction.
Except as specified in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a), the division shall conduct the
necessary plan reviews, issue building permits, cause the necessary inspections to be performed,
perform final inspections, and issue certificates of occupancy to assure that a building or
structure constructed pursuant to subsection (1) or (1.5) of this section has been constructed in
conformity with the building and fire codes adopted by the director of the division and that the
school district or charter school, whichever is appropriate, has complied with the provisions of
paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section. Pursuant to this sub-subparagraph (A), the
division may contract with third-party inspectors that are certified in accordance with section 24-
33.5-1213.5, C.R.S., to perform inspections. The affected board of education, state charter
school institute, or charter school may hire and compensate third-party inspectors under contract
with the division or hire and compensate other third-party inspectors that are certified in
accordance with section 24-33.5-1213.5, C.R.S., to perform inspections. If the board of
education, state charter school institute, or charter school is unable to obtain a third-party
inspector and no building department has been prequalified, the division shall perform the
required inspections. If a third-party inspector is used, the division shall require a sufficient
number of third-party inspection reports to be submitted by the inspector to the division based
upon the scope of the project to ensure quality inspections are performed. Except as specified in
sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (I), the third-party inspector shall attest that
inspections are complete and all violations are corrected before the board of education, state
* * *