Colorado Code § 22-32-110
Board of education - specific powers - definitions
(1) In addition to any
other power granted to a board of education of a school district by law, each board of education
of a school district has the following specific powers, to be exercised in its judgment:
* * *
located within or outside the territorial limits of the district as may be reasonably necessary for
any purpose authorized by law;
(b) To purchase on such terms, including but not limited to installment purchase plans,
as the board sees fit and necessary or to lease or rent, with or without an option to purchase,
undeveloped or improved real property located within or outside the territorial limits of the
district or equipment on such terms as the board sees fit for use as school sites, buildings, or
structures, or for any school purpose authorized by law; to determine the location of each school
site, building, or structure; and to construct, erect, repair, alter, and remodel buildings and
structures;
(c) To provide furniture, equipment, library books, and everything needed to carry out
the education program;
(d) To construct, purchase, or remodel teacherages for the employees, or any
classification thereof, of the district;
(e) To sell and convey district property which may not be needed within the foreseeable
future for any purpose authorized by law, upon such terms and conditions as it may approve; and
to lease any such property, pending sale thereof, under an agreement of lease, with or without an
option to purchase the same. No finding that the property may not be needed within the
foreseeable future shall be necessary if the property is sold and conveyed to a state agency or
political subdivision of this state or if the board anticipates that the district will become the
tenant of the property under a lease, with or without an option to purchase. A board of education
of a school district may only include, by title, covenant, deed, or otherwise, a use restriction on
the sale, conveyance, or lease of any district property pursuant to this subsection (1)(e) that
restricts the property from being used as a public or nonpublic school for any grade from
preschool through the twelfth grade, after providing public notice of its intent to include such use
restriction and after discussing the issue in public at a regularly scheduled meeting of the board
of education.
(f) To rent or lease district property not needed for its purposes for terms not exceeding
ten years, or in the case of unimproved real property leased to a lessee that is a charter school as
defined in section 22-30.5-403 (3), for a term not exceeding thirty years, or in the case of a
charter school using debt financing, for a term not exceeding the term of the debt financing,
subject to all land use and building and zoning plans, codes, resolutions, and regulations, and to
permit the use of district property by community organizations upon such terms and conditions
as it may approve. No finding that the property is not needed for the district's purposes shall be
necessary if the board anticipates that the district will become the subtenant of the property
under a sublease, and under such circumstances the term of the lease may exceed ten years but
may not exceed fifty years. A board of education of a school district may only include, in a lease
or otherwise, a use restriction on the rental or lease of any district property pursuant to this
subsection (1)(f) that restricts the property from being used as a public or nonpublic school for
any grade from preschool through the twelfth grade, after providing public notice of its intent to
include such use restriction and after discussing the issue in public at a regularly scheduled
meeting of the board of education.
(f.5) Subject to prior approval by the commissioner of education as provided in section
22-2-112 (5), to lease district property to a state institution of higher education for use by the
institution for a term agreed to by the district and the institution. In addition to or in lieu of
monetary lease payments, the board of education may agree to receive in-kind services provided
by the institution to the district or its employees or graduates who reside within Colorado, such
as reduced tuition rates and scholarships for the school district's employees or graduates who
reside within Colorado. If the school district receives in-kind services as provided in this
paragraph (f.5), the dollar value of the in-kind services that the school district receives must
equal the dollar amount of the lease payment for which the in-kind service is substituted. No
later than December 31, 2018, and no later than December 31 every three years thereafter, the
* * *