Colorado Code § 22-32-110
Board of education - specific powers - definitions
(1) In addition to any
other power granted to a board of education of a school district by law, each board of education
of a school district has the following specific powers, to be exercised in its judgment:
* * *
(n) To provide for the necessary expenses of the board in the exercise of its powers and
the performance of its duties; to maintain membership in established school board organizations;
and to reimburse a board member for necessary expenses incurred by him in the performance of
his official duties, whether within or without the territorial limits of the district;
(o) To provide textbooks to all school-age pupils enrolled in the public schools. The use
of such textbooks may be provided free of charge or for a reasonable rental fee for the use of
some or all of the textbooks. The rental fee shall be based solely on the purchase price and
normal life expectancy of each book rented.
(p) To require pupils enrolled in the public schools of the district to possess suitable
supplies;
(q) To procure supplies and equipment required to carry on the musical, dramatic,
athletic, and equivalent programs of the district;
(r) To exclude from each school and school library any books, magazines, papers, or
other publications which, in the judgment of the board, are of immoral or pernicious nature;
(s) To procure such insurance coverage on the building, structures, and equipment
owned by the district, or in which the district has an insurable interest, as may, in the judgment
of the board, be adequate from time to time;
(t) To procure such casualty insurance coverage on the personal property owned by the
district, or in which the district has an insurable interest, as may, in the judgment of the board, be
adequate from time to time;
(u) To procure public liability insurance covering the school district and the directors
and employees thereof;
(v) To procure liability and property damage insurance on school vehicles, as defined in
section 42-1-102 (88.5), C.R.S., and to procure accident insurance covering the medical
expenses incurred by any pupil who is injured while being furnished transportation by the school
district pursuant to section 22-32-113, including injury received in the course of entering or
alighting from any school vehicle or other means of transportation furnished by the school
district;
(w) To contract for the transportation of pupils enrolled in the public schools of the
district and to require any such contractor operating a bus or motor vehicle for such purpose to
procure liability and property damage insurance on such bus or motor vehicle and pay all
premiums for such insurance, without the right of contribution from the school district to the
insurer;
(x) To elect to have moneys belonging to the school district withdrawn from the custody
of the county treasurer and paid over to the treasurer of the board in the manner provided by law;
(y) To accept gifts, donations, or grants of any kind made to the district and to expend or
use said gifts, donations, or grants in accordance with the conditions prescribed by the donor; but
* * *
through other methods, including but not limited to payment plans or service within the school in
which the student is enrolled. Nothing in this subsection (1)(jj) limits the authority of a school
district to collect debt.
(kk) To authorize the use of electronic records or signatures and adopt rules, standards,
policies, and procedures for use of electronic records or signatures pursuant to article 71.3 of title
24, C.R.S.;
(ll) (I) Repealed.
(II) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2005, p. 433, § 5, effective April 29, 2005.)
(mm) To adopt a resolution, as provided in section 13-1-127 (7), C.R.S., authorizing one
or more employees of the school district to represent the school district in judicial proceedings
brought to enforce the "School Attendance Law of 1963", article 33 of this title.
(2) to (4) Repealed.
(5) No board of education shall enter into an agreement with any group, association, or
organization representing employees of the district which commits revenues raised or received
pursuant to article 54 of this title for a period of time in excess of one year unless such
agreement includes a provision which allows for the reopening of the portion of the agreement
relating to salaries and benefits.