Colorado Code § 22-32-110
Board of education - specific powers - definitions
(1) In addition to any
other power granted to a board of education of a school district by law, each board of education
of a school district has the following specific powers, to be exercised in its judgment:
(a) To take and hold in the name of the district so much real and personal property
located within or outside the territorial limits of the district as may be reasonably necessary for
any purpose authorized by law;
(b) To purchase on such terms, including but not limited to installment purchase plans,
as the board sees fit and necessary or to lease or rent, with or without an option to purchase,
undeveloped or improved real property located within or outside the territorial limits of the
district or equipment on such terms as the board sees fit for use as school sites, buildings, or
structures, or for any school purpose authorized by law; to determine the location of each school
site, building, or structure; and to construct, erect, repair, alter, and remodel buildings and
structures;
(c) To provide furniture, equipment, library books, and everything needed to carry out
the education program;
(d) To construct, purchase, or remodel teacherages for the employees, or any
classification thereof, of the district;
(e) To sell and convey district property which may not be needed within the foreseeable
future for any purpose authorized by law, upon such terms and conditions as it may approve; and
to lease any such property, pending sale thereof, under an agreement of lease, with or without an
option to purchase the same. No finding that the property may not be needed within the
foreseeable future shall be necessary if the property is sold and conveyed to a state agency or
political subdivision of this state or if the board anticipates that the district will become the
tenant of the property under a lease, with or without an option to purchase. A board of education
of a school district may only include, by title, covenant, deed, or otherwise, a use restriction on
the sale, conveyance, or lease of any district property pursuant to this subsection (1)(e) that
restricts the property from being used as a public or nonpublic school for any grade from
preschool through the twelfth grade, after providing public notice of its intent to include such use
restriction and after discussing the issue in public at a regularly scheduled meeting of the board
of education.
(f) To rent or lease district property not needed for its purposes for terms not exceeding
ten years, or in the case of unimproved real property leased to a lessee that is a charter school as
defined in section 22-30.5-403 (3), for a term not exceeding thirty years, or in the case of a
charter school using debt financing, for a term not exceeding the term of the debt financing,
subject to all land use and building and zoning plans, codes, resolutions, and regulations, and to
permit the use of district property by community organizations upon such terms and conditions
* * *
through other methods, including but not limited to payment plans or service within the school in
which the student is enrolled. Nothing in this subsection (1)(jj) limits the authority of a school
district to collect debt.
(kk) To authorize the use of electronic records or signatures and adopt rules, standards,
policies, and procedures for use of electronic records or signatures pursuant to article 71.3 of title
24, C.R.S.;
(ll) (I) Repealed.
(II) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2005, p. 433, § 5, effective April 29, 2005.)
(mm) To adopt a resolution, as provided in section 13-1-127 (7), C.R.S., authorizing one
or more employees of the school district to represent the school district in judicial proceedings
brought to enforce the "School Attendance Law of 1963", article 33 of this title.
(2) to (4) Repealed.
(5) No board of education shall enter into an agreement with any group, association, or
organization representing employees of the district which commits revenues raised or received
pursuant to article 54 of this title for a period of time in excess of one year unless such
agreement includes a provision which allows for the reopening of the portion of the agreement
relating to salaries and benefits.