Colorado Code § 22-32-109.7
Board of education - specific duties - employment of personnel - definitions
(1) Prior to the employment of any person by a school district, the board of
education shall make an inquiry concerning such person to the department of education for the
* * *
(a) Whether such person has been convicted of, has pled nolo contendere to, or has
received a deferred sentence or deferred prosecution for:
(I) A felony; or
(II) A misdemeanor crime involving unlawful sexual behavior or unlawful behavior
involving children;
(b) Whether such person has been dismissed by, or has resigned from, a school district
or charter school as a result of an allegation of unlawful behavior involving a child, including
unlawful sexual behavior or an allegation of a sexual act involving a student who is eighteen
years of age or older, regardless of whether the student consented to the sexual act, which was
supported by a preponderance of the evidence according to information provided to the
department by a school district pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and confirmed by the
department pursuant to the provisions of section 22-2-119 (1)(b);
(c) If a holder of a license or authorization issued pursuant to the provisions of article
60.5 of this title, whether such person's license or authorization has ever been denied, annulled,
suspended, or revoked pursuant to the provisions of section 22-60-110 (2)(b), as it existed prior
to July 1, 1999, or pursuant to article 60.5 of this title, following a conviction, a plea of nolo
contendere, or a deferred sentence for a crime involving unlawful sexual behavior or unlawful
behavior involving children.
(1.5) During the employment of any person by a school district, the board of education
may make an inquiry concerning such person to the department of education for the purposes
described in subsection (1) of this section.
(2) (a) The board of education shall also contact previous employers of such applicant
for the purpose of obtaining information or recommendations which may be relevant to such
person's fitness for employment.
(b) Any previous employer of an applicant for employment who provides information to
a school district or who makes a recommendation concerning an applicant, whether at the
request of the school district or the applicant, shall be immune from civil liability unless:
(I) The information is false and the previous employer knows such information is false
or acts with reckless disregard concerning the veracity of such information; and
(II) The school district acts upon such information to the detriment of:
(A) The applicant because the school district refused to employ such person based, in
whole or in part, on negative information concerning such person later determined to be false; or
(B) The school district because the school district employed the applicant based, in
whole or in part, on positive information concerning such person later determined to be false.
(c) Any school district which relies on information provided by or a recommendation
made by a previous employer in making an employment decision shall be immune from civil
liability unless the information is false and such school district knows the information is false or
acts with reckless disregard concerning the veracity of such information.
(3) (a) If an employee of a school district is dismissed or resigns as a result of an
allegation of unlawful behavior involving a child, including unlawful sexual behavior, which is
supported by a preponderance of the evidence, within ten business days after the dismissal or
resignation, the board of education of the school district shall notify the department of education
and provide any information requested by the department concerning the circumstances of the
dismissal or resignation. The district shall also notify the employee that information concerning
the employee's dismissal or resignation is being forwarded to the department of education. A
public school district or charter school shall not enter into a settlement agreement that would
restrict the school district or charter school from sharing any relevant information related to a
conviction for child abuse or a sexual offense against a child as defined by section 13-80-103.9
(1)(c) pertaining to the employee with the department, another school district, or charter school
pertaining to the incident upon which the dismissal or resignation is based. This subsection (3)(a)
does not authorize a public school district or charter school to enter into a settlement agreement
that would prohibit the public school district or charter school from sharing any other
information required by law to be available to the department, another school district, or a
charter school.
(b) If an employee of a school district is dismissed or resigns as a result of an allegation
of a sexual act involving a student who is eighteen years of age or older, regardless of whether
the student consented to the sexual act, that is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the
school district shall notify the department and provide any information requested by the
department concerning the circumstances of the dismissal or resignation. The school district
shall also notify the employee that information concerning the employee's dismissal or
resignation is being forwarded to the department. A school district shall not enter into a
settlement agreement that would restrict the school district from sharing any relevant
information related to an allegation of a sexual act involving a student who is eighteen years of
age or older, regardless of whether the student consented to the sexual act, that is supported by a
preponderance of the evidence pertaining to the employee with the department, another school
district, or charter school pertaining to the incident upon which the dismissal or resignation is
based. This subsection (3)(b)(I) does not authorize a school district to enter into a settlement
* * *