Colorado Code § 22-31-129
Vacancies
(1) A school director office shall be deemed to be vacant upon
the occurrence of any one of the following events prior to the expiration of the term of office:
(a) If for any reason a school director is not elected to a school director office by the
eligible electors as may be required at a regular biennial school election;
(b) If the person who was duly elected or appointed fails, neglects, or refuses to
subscribe to an oath of office as provided in section 22-31-125;
(c) If the person who was duly elected or appointed submits a written resignation to the
board of education and such resignation has been duly accepted by the board of education;
(d) If the person who was duly elected or appointed is or becomes during the term of
office a nonresident of the school district in which the person was elected or, in the event the
district has a director district plan of representation or a combined director district and at-large
plan of representation, if the director is or becomes during the term of office a nonresident of the
director district which the director represents unless the director has been elected at the time of
or prior to the adoption of a director district plan of representation or a combined director district
and at-large plan of representation by the electors or prior to a revision and redesignation of
director district boundaries;
(e) If the person who was duly elected or appointed is found guilty of a felony;
(f) If a court of competent jurisdiction voids the officer's election or appointment or
removes the person duly elected or appointed for any cause whatsoever, but only after his right
to appeal has been waived or otherwise exhausted;
(g) If a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the person duly elected or
appointed is insane or otherwise mentally incompetent, but only after the right to appeal has
been waived or otherwise exhausted, and a court enters, pursuant to part 3 or part 4 of article 14
of title 15 or section 27-65-109 (4) or 27-65-127, C.R.S., an order specifically finding that the
insanity or mental incompetency is of such a degree that the person is incapable of serving as a
school director;
(h) If the person who was duly elected or appointed does not attend three consecutive
regular meetings of the board of education, unless the board by resolution shall approve any
additional absences or unless the absences are due to a temporary mental or physical disability or
illness;
(i) If the person who was duly elected or appointed dies during the term of office.
(2) At the next board of education meeting immediately following the occurrence of any
condition specified in subsection (1) of this section, the board of education of the district shall
adopt a resolution declaring a vacancy in the school director office, and the board of education of
the school district in which the vacancy occurs shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy within
sixty days after the vacancy has occurred. If the appointment is not made by the board within the
sixty-day period, the president of the board shall forthwith appoint a person to fill the vacancy.
The appointment shall be evidenced by an appropriate entry in the minutes of the meeting and
the board shall cause a certificate of appointment to be delivered to the person so appointed. A
duplicate of each certificate of appointment shall be forwarded to the department of education.
(3) If the vacancy occurs more than ninety days prior to the next regular biennial school
election and the unexpired term is for more than two years, an appointee to the office of school
director shall serve until the next regular biennial school election when the successor for the
remainder of the term is elected and has qualified. If the vacancy occurs within the ninety-day
period prior to a regular biennial school election and the unexpired term is for more than two
years, an appointee to the office of school director shall serve until the next succeeding regular
biennial school election when a successor for the remainder of the term is elected and has
qualified. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (3), an appointee to the office of
school director shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(4) Whenever the filling of a vacancy, as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
causes terms of different duration to be open at the time of the regular election in a school
district which has an at-large plan of representation or a combined director district and at-large
plan of representation, candidates running at large shall designate the term for which they are
running in accordance with section 1-4-803 (3), C.R.S.