Colorado Code § 22-31-107
Candidates for school director - call - qualification - nomination
(1)
Any candidate for the office of school director of a school district shall have been a registered
elector of the district for at least twelve consecutive months prior to the election. If the school
district has a director district plan of representation or a combined director district and at-large
plan of representation, the candidate shall be a resident of the director district that will be
represented, unless the candidate will serve as an at-large director or has been elected at the time
of or prior to the adoption of a director district plan of representation or a combined director
district and at-large plan of representation by the eligible electors of the district.
(1.5) Not less than seventy-five days nor more than ninety days before the election date,
the designated election official shall provide notice by publication of a call for nominations for
school director candidates in the upcoming election. The call shall state the school director
offices to be voted upon at the election, where a nomination petition may be obtained, the
number of signatures necessary for the nomination petition, and the deadline for submitting the
nomination petition.
(2) Any person who desires to be a candidate for the office of school director shall file a
written notice of intention, no later than sixty-seven days before the election date, with the
secretary of the board of education of the school district in which the person resides together
with a nomination petition according to the provisions of section 1-4-803 and part 9 of article 4
of title 1, C.R.S. A person who desires to be a candidate for the office of school director may not
circulate the nomination petition for signatures prior to ninety days before the election.
(2.5) (a) (I) Prior to each election for school district director, a school district in which at
least one thousand pupils are enrolled shall post, in a prominent area on the school district's
official website:
(A) An image of the written notice of intention submitted pursuant to subsection (2) of
this section by each candidate for school district director; and
(B) Each school district director candidate's contact information, including his or her
name; residential address; mailing address, if different than the residential address; telephone
number; e-mail address, if any; and website, if any. In order to post this information as
inexpensively and efficiently as possible, the school district may provide hyperlinks to the area
of the secretary of state's official website, if any, containing this information.
(II) A school district subject to this paragraph (a) shall make the required postings as
soon as practicable, but no later than sixty days prior to the election. The information must be
organized in alphabetical order by candidate surname.
(b) Nothing in this subsection (2.5) precludes any school district from posting on its
official website, or developing other methods to provide, information or resources that increase
the electorate's opportunities to learn more about school district director candidates.
(c) Any information posted online pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection
(2.5) shall be accomplished, to the maximum extent possible, within existing fiscal resources.
(3) and (4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 819, § 31, effective January 1, 1993.)
(5) (a) Any person who has been convicted of commission of a sexual offense against a
child shall not be eligible for the office of school director of a school district. If a person
becomes ineligible pursuant to the terms of this subsection (5) while serving as a school director,
a vacancy shall be deemed to exist that shall be filled as provided in section 22-31-129.
(b) For purposes of this subsection (5), "sexual offense against a child" means any of the
offenses described in sections 18-3-305, 18-3-405, 18-3-405.3, 18-3-504 (2), 18-6-301, 18-6-
302, 18-6-403, 18-6-404, and 18-7-402 to 18-7-406, C.R.S., and any of the offenses described in
sections 18-3-402 to 18-3-404 and 18-7-302, C.R.S., where the victim is less than eighteen years
of age. "Sexual offense against a child" also means attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit
any of the offenses specified in this paragraph (b).
(c) For purposes of this subsection (5), "convicted" includes having pleaded guilty or
nolo contendere or having received a deferred judgment and sentence; except that a person shall
not be deemed to have been convicted if the person has successfully completed a deferred
sentence.