Colorado Code § 22-2-117
Additional power - state board - waiver of requirements - rules
(1) (a)
Upon application of the board of education of any school district, the state board, except as
prohibited in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), may waive any of the requirements imposed
by this title or by rule promulgated by the state board. The state board shall grant the waiver if it
determines that it would enhance educational opportunity and quality within the school district
and that the costs to the school district of complying with the requirements for which the waiver
is requested significantly limit educational opportunity within the school district. Any school
district board of education that applies for a waiver pursuant to this section shall specify in such
application the manner in which it shall comply with the intent of the waived rules or statutes
and shall be accountable to the state board for such compliance.
(b) The state board shall not waive any of the requirements specified in any of the
following statutory provisions:
(I) The "Public School Finance Act of 2025", article 54 of this title 22;
(II) The "Exceptional Children's Educational Act", article 20 of this title;
(III) Any provision of part 5 of article 11 of this title pertaining to the data necessary for
performance reports;
(IV) Any provision of this title 22 that relates to fingerprinting and criminal history
record checks of educators and school personnel;
(V) The "Children's Internet Protection Act", article 87 of this title 22;
(VI) The requirement to post on the internet the statutes for which waivers are granted as
provided in section 22-44-305;
(VII) Any provisions of section 22-1-130 relating to notification to parents of alleged
criminal conduct by school district employees;
(VIII) Section 22-33-106.1 concerning suspension and expulsion of students in
preschool through second grade;
(IX) Any provisions of section 22-1-128 relating to comprehensive human sexuality
education content requirements;
(X) Any provision of section 22-30.5-104 (3), 22-30.5-507 (3), 22-32-109 (1)(ll), 22-32-
110 (1)(k), 22-38-104 (1)(d), or 22-63-206 (1) relating to discrimination based on hair texture,
hair type, hair length, or a protective hairstyle that is commonly or historically associated with
race;
(XI) Any provision of section 22-1-145 relating to the use of a student's chosen name, as
defined in section 22-1-145 (1), in a public school; or
(XII) The wearing of cultural or religious objects at school graduation ceremonies
pursuant to section 22-1-142.5.
(c) A principal of a public school may initiate a request for a waiver pursuant to this
section and shall submit such request to the superintendent and the board of education of the
school district in which the public school is located. Such waiver, if granted, shall be limited in
application to the public school, unless otherwise designated by the school district. The school
district may choose either to adopt such request and apply to the state board for a waiver
pursuant to this section or not adopt such request.
(d) In addition to any requirements for a waiver application that are specified in this
subsection (1), any application submitted by a school district that has a funded pupil count, as
determined pursuant to article 54 of this title 22, of three thousand or more pupils shall
demonstrate that the application has the consent of a majority of the appropriate accountability
committee, a majority of the affected licensed administrators, and a majority of the teachers of
the affected school or district.
(1.5) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any other provision of law, the
state board shall not waive requirements contained in article 11 of this title or sections 22-7-
1006.3, 22-32-105, 22-32-109 (1)(bb)(I) and (2), 22-32-109.1 (2)(a), 22-32-146, and 22-33-104
(4).
(2) Prior to submitting an application for a waiver as provided in subsection (1) of this
section, a school district board of education, in a public meeting including a public hearing, shall
adopt a resolution stating the board's intent to apply for a waiver and specifying the statutes and
rules for which the board will request waivers. The school district board of education shall post
notice of such public meeting in three public places within the district for a period of not less
than thirty calendar days prior to such meeting, giving the time and location of such meeting and
a description of the waiver request, and, if a newspaper is published within the county, shall
publish such notice once each week for at least four weeks prior to the meeting in such
newspaper. At least sixty days prior to such public meeting and hearing, the school district board
of education shall meet with the school district accountability committee to consult with the
committee concerning the intent to seek the waiver.
(3) (a) Any waiver made pursuant to the provisions of this section shall continue until
such time as:
(I) The school district board of education that holds the waiver by resolution requests
revocation of the waiver; or
(II) The state board receives evidence that constitutes good and just cause for revocation
of the waiver, as determined by the state board.
(b) The state board may revoke a waiver granted pursuant to this section only by action
taken in a public meeting and hearing.
(4) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any waiver requested by a charter
school pursuant to sections 22-30.5-104 (6) and 22-30.5-105 (3). Waiver requests by a charter
school shall be governed by the provisions of said sections.
(5) The state board shall promulgate such rules as are necessary to implement the
provisions of this section regarding the waiver application process.
(6) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a school district that
has been granted by the state board exclusive authority to charter schools within its geographic
* * *