Colorado Code § 22-2-105
State board of education - composition
(1) The state board of education
consists of one member elected from each congressional district in the state and, if the total
number of congressional districts of the state is an even number, one member elected from the
state at large. The members of the state board of education serving on April 30, 1982, shall
continue to serve the terms for which they were elected. At the general election held in 1982, one
member shall be elected from the second congressional district for a six-year term, one member
shall be elected from the fourth congressional district for a six-year term, one member shall be
elected from the fifth congressional district for a four-year term, and one member shall be
elected from the state at large for a six-year term, all such terms commencing on the second
Tuesday in January 1983. At the general election held in 1984, one member shall be elected from
the first congressional district for a six-year term, and one member shall be elected from the
third congressional district for a six-year term, all such terms commencing on the second
Tuesday in January 1985. At the general election held in 1986, one member shall be elected from
the fifth congressional district for a six-year term, and one member shall be elected from the
sixth congressional district for a six-year term, all such terms commencing on the second
Tuesday in January 1987. At the general election held in 2002, one member shall be elected from
the seventh congressional district for a six-year term commencing on the second Tuesday in
January 2003. At the general election held in 2022, one member shall be elected from the eighth
congressional district for a two-year term, and one member shall be elected from the state at
large for a six-year term, both terms commencing on the second Tuesday in January 2023.
(2) The member of the state board from each congressional district of the state shall be
nominated and elected by the registered electors of such district in the same manner as members
of the house of representatives of the congress of the United States are nominated and elected.
Each member from a congressional district shall be a registered elector of such district. If the
total number of congressional districts of the state is an even number, the additional member of
the board shall be nominated and elected at large in the same manner as state officers are
nominated and elected. If the total number of congressional districts changes to an odd number
during the term of the member elected at large, such member shall be permitted to continue
serving on the state board until the expiration of his or her term.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, members shall be elected for
terms of six years. They shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for any
necessary expenses incurred by them in the performance of their duties as members.
(3.5) Any member of the state board who was elected to office as a resident of a
designated congressional district, and who no longer resides in such congressional district solely
because of a change made to the boundaries of such district pursuant to sections 44 to 44.6 of
article V of the state constitution, is eligible to hold office for the remainder of the term for
which the member was elected, notwithstanding such nonresidency.
(4) The state board shall elect from its own membership a chairman and a vice-chairman
who shall hold office for terms of two years. The commissioner shall act as secretary to the state
board. The state board shall meet at least quarterly and at such other times as may be necessary,
upon call of the chairman or the commissioner or by a majority of its members.
(5) If the total number of congressional districts changes to an odd number during the
term of the member elected at large, a vacancy of such member's seat shall not be filled by the
state board.
(6) For any board member elected on or after May 22, 2008, during his or her term of
office, a member of the state board shall not be a member of the general assembly; an officer,
employee, or board member of a school district or charter school in the state; an officer,
employee, or board member of the state charter school institute or the institute board; or an
employee of the state board or the department of education.