Colorado Code § 22-12-104
Liability
(1) An educational entity and its employees are immune from suit
for taking an action regarding the supervision, grading, suspension, expulsion, or discipline of a
student while the student is on the property of the educational entity or under the supervision of
the educational entity or its employees; except that immunity shall not apply if the action is
committed willfully and wantonly and violates a statute, rule, or regulation or a clearly
articulated policy of the educational entity. The burden of proving the violation shall rest with
the plaintiff and must be established by clear and convincing evidence to the court as part of a
summary proceeding. If at the summary proceeding the court finds a violation exists, the
educational entity and its employee may raise immunity at trial under the provisions of this
article and the "Colorado Governmental Immunity Act", article 10 of title 24, C.R.S.
(2) An educational entity and its employees are immune from suit for making a report
consistent with federal law to the appropriate law enforcement authorities or officials of an
educational entity if the individual making the report has reasonable grounds to suspect that a
student is:
(a) Under the influence of alcoholic beverages or of a controlled substance not lawfully
prescribed to the student;
(b) In possession of a firearm or alcoholic beverages or of a controlled substance not
lawfully prescribed to the student;
(c) Involved in the illegal solicitation, sale, or distribution of firearms or alcoholic
beverages or of a controlled substance.
(3) A person claiming to have suffered an injury by an educational entity or an
employee, whether or not by a violation of a statute, rule, or regulation or a clearly articulated
policy of the educational entity, shall file a written notice as provided in section 24-10-109,
C.R.S., within one hundred eighty days after the date of discovery of the injury, regardless of
whether the person then knew all of the elements of a claim or of a cause of action for the injury.
Compliance with the provisions of this subsection (3) shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to any
action brought under the provisions of this article, and failure of compliance shall forever bar
any such action.