Colorado Code § 22-1-123
Protection of student data - parental or legal guardian consent for surveys
(1) As used in this section, "education records" and "directory information" shall have
the same meanings as those terms are defined in the federal "Family Educational Rights and
Privacy Act of 1974", as amended, 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232g and "education records" shall include
an individualized education program.
(2) A school district shall comply with the provisions of 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232g (a) and 34
CFR 99 if a parent or legal guardian of a student either requests the education records of the
student or requests an amendment or other change to the education records after reviewing them.
(3) A school district shall not release the education records of a student to any person,
agency, or organization without the prior written consent of the parent or legal guardian of the
student except as otherwise permitted in 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232g (b).
(4) A school district shall not release directory information to any person, agency, or
organization without first complying with the provisions of 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232g (a)(5)(B)
related to allowing a parent or legal guardian to prohibit such release without prior consent.
(5) (a) A school district shall comply with 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232h. A school or school
district employee who requires participation in a survey, assessment, analysis, or evaluation in a
public school's curriculum or other official school activity shall obtain the written consent of a
student's parent or legal guardian before giving the student any survey, assessment, analysis, or
evaluation intended to reveal information, whether the information is personally identifiable or
not, concerning the student or the student's parent's or legal guardian's:
(I) Political affiliations;
(II) Mental and psychological conditions potentially embarrassing to the student or the
student's family;
(III) Sexual behavior and attitudes;
(IV) Illegal, anti-social, self-incriminating, or demeaning behavior;
(V) Critical appraisals of individuals with whom a student has close family relationships;
(VI) Legally recognized privileged or analogous relationships, such as those of lawyers,
physicians, and members of the clergy;
(VII) Income, except as required by law;
(VIII) Social security number; or
(IX) Religious practices, affiliations, or beliefs.
(b) The requirement of written consent pursuant to this subsection (5) applies throughout
a public school's curriculum and other school activities; except that the requirement of written
consent does not apply to a student's participation in an assessment administered pursuant to part
10 of article 7 of this title. In implementing this subsection (5), the school or school district and
employees shall ensure that their first responsibility is to students and their parents and shall
allow only minimal use of students' academic time by institutions, agencies, or organizations
outside the school or school district to gather information from students.
(c) Written consent pursuant to this subsection (5) is valid only if the school district has
* * *