Colorado Code § 21-2-101
Alternate defense counsel - policy - commission
(1) The office of alternate
defense counsel is hereby created and established as an agency of the judicial department of state
government. The general assembly hereby declares that the alternate defense counsel shall
provide legal representation in circumstances in which the state public defender has a conflict of
interest in providing legal representation. The general assembly hereby declares that the alternate
defense counsel at all times shall serve his or her clients independently of any political
considerations or private interests, provide to indigent persons accused of crimes legal services
that are commensurate with those available to nonindigents, and conduct the office in
accordance with the Colorado rules of professional conduct and with the American bar
association standards relating to the administration of criminal justice, the defense function.
(2) The Colorado supreme court shall appoint a nine-member alternate defense counsel
commission, referred to in this article as the "commission". No more than five members of the
commission shall be from the same political party. Six members of the commission shall be
attorneys admitted to practice law in this state who have experience in the practice of criminal
defense, and three members of the commission shall be citizens of Colorado not admitted to
practice law in this state. There shall be one member from each of the congressional districts in
the state. Members of the commission shall serve for terms of four years; except that, of the
members first appointed, five shall serve for terms of two years. Vacancies on the commission
shall be filled by the supreme court for the remainder of any unexpired term. In making
appointments to the commission, the supreme court shall consider place of residence, sex, race,
and ethnic background. No member of the commission shall be at any time a judge, prosecutor,
public defender, or employee of a law enforcement agency. The supreme court shall establish
procedures for the operation of the commission.
(3) The commission shall appoint, and may discharge for cause, a person to serve as
alternate defense counsel who shall serve a term of five years and until a successor is appointed
and qualified. Such person may be reappointed for one or more subsequent five-year terms. A
vacancy in the office shall be filled by the commission for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(3.5) No later than September 30, 2007, the commission shall adopt written procedures
governing the office of the alternate defense counsel, including but not limited to the hiring,
evaluation, and termination of the alternate defense counsel; the resolution of contractual
disputes involving the office of the alternate defense counsel; and the processing and resolution
of complaints involving the office of the alternate defense counsel.
(4) The commission shall serve as an advisory board to the alternate defense counsel and
shall meet at least annually. The commission shall advise the alternate defense counsel
concerning the development and maintenance of competent and cost-effective representation.
(5) Members of the commission shall serve without compensation but shall be
reimbursed for actual and reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(6) Any expenses incurred for the commission shall be paid from the general operating
budget of the office of the alternate defense counsel.