Colorado Code § 20-1-302
Expenses. Except as otherwise specifically provided, the district attorneys of
each judicial district in the state of Colorado shall be entitled to collect and receive at the end of
each month, of and from the respective counties in the district attorney's judicial district, the
necessary expenses of maintaining an office for the transaction of official business, which
expenses shall be borne by the various counties in the judicial district, each in the proportion that
the population of such county bears to the population of the whole judicial district, according to
the last preceding population estimate that is prepared before May 1 of the current year by the
division of planning in the department of local affairs pursuant to section 24-32-204, C.R.S.
With the agreement of all of the boards of county commissioners of the judicial district, the
funding allocation provisions of this section may be modified. Nothing in part 2 of this article or
this part 3 shall prohibit any municipality, county, or government entity from agreeing to fund
programs, projects, personnel, or salaries that are in addition to the funds provided for the
reasonable and necessary expenses of the district attorney with the agreement of the relevant
board of county commissioners.