Colorado Code § 20-1-114
Peace officer-involved shooting investigations - disclosure
(1) The district
attorney shall, if no criminal charges are filed following the completion of an investigation
pursuant to section 16-2.5-301, C.R.S., release a report and publicly disclose the report
explaining the district attorney's findings, including the basis for the decision not to charge the
officer with any criminal conduct. The district attorney shall post the written report on its
website or, if it does not have a website, make it publicly available upon request.
(2) If the district attorney refers the matter under investigation to the grand jury, the
district attorney shall release a statement at the time the matter is referred to the grand jury
disclosing the general purpose of the grand jury's investigation. If no true bill is returned, the
grand jury shall issue and publish a report.
(3) All disclosures required by this section remain subject to the criminal justice records
act.