Colorado Code § 20-1-111
District attorneys may cooperate or contract - contents - appropriation
(1) District attorneys may cooperate or contract with one another to provide any function or
service lawfully authorized to each of the cooperating or contracting district attorneys, including
the sharing of costs and the administration and distribution of moneys received for mandated
costs.
(2) Any such contract shall set forth fully the purposes, powers, rights, obligations, and
responsibilities, financial and otherwise, of the contracting district attorneys.
(3) Any such contract may provide for the joint exercise of the function or service,
including the establishment of a separate legal entity to do so. The district attorneys may allocate
up to five percent of the moneys received for mandated costs authorized by the general assembly
for administrative expenses.
(4) (a) The statewide organization representing district attorneys or any other
organization established pursuant to this article may receive, manage, and expend state funds in
the manner prescribed by the general assembly on behalf of the district attorneys who are
members of the organization.
(b) (I) The general assembly shall annually appropriate three hundred fifty thousand
dollars to the department of law for allocation to the Colorado district attorneys' council, the
statewide organization representing district attorneys, or its successor, for the public purpose of
providing prosecution training, seminars, continuing education programs, and other prosecution-
related services on behalf of the district attorneys who are members of the organization,
including, but not limited to, costs and expenses for personnel, administration, materials, and
travel.
(II) Repealed.
(c) The general assembly shall make an appropriation to the department of law for state
fiscal year 2019-20 for allocation to the statewide organization representing district attorneys for
the public purpose of providing prosecution training concerning determinations of competency
to proceed for juveniles and adults, competency evaluation reports, services to restore
competency, and certification proceedings governed by article 65 of title 27.
(d) The general assembly shall annually appropriate necessary funds to the department
of law for allocation to the Colorado district attorneys' council, or its successor, for the public
purpose of providing grants to local district attorneys' offices to cover costs and expenses related
to complying with the bond hearing requirements of section 16-4-102 (2)(a). By November 1 of
each year, the Colorado district attorneys' council shall submit a request to the joint budget
committee for necessary funds consistent with this subsection (4)(d).