Colorado Code § 19-6-101
Initiation of proceedings - support - repayment of birth-related debt
(1)
(a) Proceedings to compel parents, or other legally responsible persons, to support a child or
children may be commenced by any person filing a verified petition in the court of the county
where the child resides or is physically present, or in the county where the obligor parent resides,
or in any county where public assistance is or was being paid on behalf of the child.
(b) Repealed.
(2) A petition under this article may be filed at any time prior to the twenty-first birthday
of the child.
(3) Once the court has acquired jurisdiction, such jurisdiction shall be retained regardless
of the child's place of residence or physical presence.
(4) The minority of the petitioner or of the respondent shall in no way affect the validity
of the proceedings.
(5) Actions brought under this article shall be entitled, "The People of the State of
Colorado in the Interest of .........., children, upon the Petition of .........., petitioner, and
concerning .........., respondent."
(6) A petition filed pursuant to this article shall contain the following advisements:
(a) That a request for genetic tests shall not prejudice the requesting party in matters
concerning allocation of parental responsibilities pursuant to section 14-10-124 (1.5), C.R.S.;
and
(b) That, if genetic tests are not obtained prior to a legal establishment of paternity and
submitted into evidence prior to the entry of the final order establishing paternity, the genetic
tests may not be allowed into evidence at a later date.