Colorado Code § 19-5-305
Access to adoption records - contact with parties to adoption - contact preference form and updated medical history statement - definitions
(1) Confidentiality.
All adoption records are confidential from the general public and must remain confidential
* * *
differently depending upon the law in effect upon the date of the adoption of the adoptee and that
the statutory scheme has been confusing, complicated, and ambiguous. By repealing and
reenacting provisions of this section to remove those varying time periods and varying levels of
access or nonaccess to adoption records by an adult adoptee or by a birth parent, it is the intent
of the general assembly that access to adoption records no longer be dependent upon the law in
effect on the date of the finalization of adoption. The general assembly declares that the purpose
of the revision of this subsection (2) is to make the access to adoption records by members of the
adoption triad more uniform as outlined in this subsection (2). The general assembly further
declares that it is the intent of the general assembly to not abrogate, limit, or change the holding
in or affect any rights created under In re J.N.H., 209 P.3d 1221 (Colo. App. 2009) with respect
to access by an adult adoptee to the names of his or her birth parents and to all court records and
papers regarding the adoption of the adult adoptee. The general assembly further declares that in
construing this section, the courts should liberally construe this section in favor of releasing the
records.
(b) Subject to subsection (4) of this section and in addition to information exchanged in
a designated adoption or inspection authorized by a court upon good cause shown pursuant to
section 19-1-309, access to adoption records by certain parties is governed by the following
provisions:
(I) (A) Adult adoptees, their descendants, and adoptive family members. Upon
request, the custodian of records shall provide direct access, without redaction, to all adoption
records, as defined in section 19-1-103, for inspection and copying by an adult adoptee, an
adoptive parent of a minor adoptee, a custodial grandparent of a minor adoptee, or the legal
representative of any such individual. In addition, the custodian of records shall provide direct
access to adoption records for inspection and copying by a spouse of an adult adoptee, an adult
descendant of an adoptee, an adult sibling or half-sibling of an adult adoptee, an adoptive parent
or grandparent of an adult adoptee, or the legal representative of any such individual, if the
individual requesting access has the notarized written consent of the adult adoptee or if the adult
adoptee is deceased.
(B) Access by an adult adoptee or descendant to the original birth certificate and
amended birth certificate of a sibling with a common birth parent. Upon proof of evidence
of at least one common birth parent between an adult adoptee and a sibling or half-sibling, the
custodian of records shall provide, without redaction, to an adult adoptee, a descendant of the
adult adoptee, or a legal representative of the adult adoptee or descendant direct access to a
noncertified copy of the unaltered original birth certificate and the amended birth certificate of
an adult sibling or half-sibling who was born, relinquished, or adopted in the state of Colorado,
subject to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section.
(II) Access by a birth parent to the original birth certificate. A birth parent who
relinquished a child for adoption, whose termination of the parent-child legal relationship was
not the result of a dependency and neglect action, and who signed or is named on the original
birth certificate may apply to the state registrar for and obtain a noncertified copy of the
unaltered original birth certificate of the child he or she relinquished if the child was born in this
state, or if the child's adoption was finalized in this state, or both.
(III) (A) Access to death certificates of deceased parties. Upon request of an eligible
party or a birth parent as described in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), the state registrar
shall conduct a search of death certificates to determine whether an adoptee or a birth parent is
deceased. If the state registrar finds a death certificate for the adult adoptee or the birth parent,
then the state registrar shall provide a copy to the eligible party. The state registrar may collect a
fee for conducting a search and for making a copy of the death certificate.
(B) Access to records pertaining to a deceased party. If an eligible party or a birth
parent as described in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) applies to a custodian of records
for access to records about an adult adoptee or a birth parent and the custodian of records
determines that the person whose records are being sought is deceased or can reasonably be
presumed to be deceased based on the known or estimated date of birth of the sought party, the
custodian of records shall provide direct access to the records for inspection and copying by the
eligible party.
(IV) Proof of identification and fees. Prior to releasing any records to any eligible party
allowed to receive records pursuant to this subsection (2), the custodian of records must require
the eligible party requesting access to provide proof of identification. The custodian of records
may charge reasonable fees for providing copies of records. The state registrar shall transmit all
moneys collected pursuant to subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (b) and this subparagraph (IV)
to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the vital statistics records cash fund created in
section 25-2-121, C.R.S.
(V) Release of records by child placement agencies and prior written statements of
birth parents. Notwithstanding subsection (2)(b)(I) of this section, the adoption records, as
defined in section 19-1-103, in the possession of a child placement agency are not open for
* * *