Colorado Code § 19-5-213
Compensation for placing child prohibited
(1) (a) No person shall offer,
give, charge, or receive any money or other consideration or thing of value in connection with
the relinquishment and adoption, except attorney fees and such other charges and fees as may be
approved by the court.
(b) No person, other than an adoption exchange whose membership includes county
departments and child placement agencies, a licensed child placement agency, or a county
department, shall offer, give, charge, or receive any money or other consideration or thing of
value in connection with locating or identifying for purposes of adoption any child, natural
parent, expectant natural parent, or prospective adoptive parent; except that physicians and
attorneys may charge reasonable fees for professional services customarily performed by such
persons.
(c) A child who is placed by a county department in a foster care home operated by a
child placement agency shall be deemed, for purposes of payment to the child placement agency,
to remain in foster care status for purposes of payment of consideration to the child placement
agency until the date that the final decree of adoption is entered or until the date that the child is
returned to his or her biological parent's home, unless otherwise negotiated in the contract
between the child placement agency and the county department.
(2) Any person who violates the provisions of this section commits a class 2
misdemeanor.