Colorado Code § 19-5-211
Legal effects of final decree
(1) After the entry of a final decree of adoption,
the person adopted is, for all intents and purposes, the child of the petitioner. He or she is entitled
to all the rights and privileges and is subject to all the obligations of a child born to the
petitioner.
(1.5) An employer who permits paternity or maternity time off for biological parents
following the birth of a child shall, upon request, make such time off available for individuals
adopting a child. If the employer has established a policy providing time off for biological
parents, that period of time shall be the minimum period of leave available for adoptive parents.
Requests for additional leave due to the adoption of an ill child or a child with a disability shall
be considered on the same basis as comparable cases of such complications accompanying the
birth of such a child to an employee or employee's spouse. Any other benefits provided by the
employer, such as job guarantee or pay, shall be available to both adoptive and biological parents
on an equal basis. An employer shall not penalize an employee for exercising the rights provided
by this subsection (1.5). The provisions of this subsection (1.5) shall not apply to an adoption by
the spouse of a custodial parent or to a second-parent adoption.
(2) The parents shall be divested of all legal rights and obligations with respect to the
child, and the adopted child shall be free from all legal obligations of obedience and
maintenance with respect to the parents.
(2.5) The child shall be eligible for enrollment and coverage by any medical or dental
insurance held by the prospective adoptive parents if, and on such a basis as, such coverage
would be available to a child naturally born to the prospective adoptive parents.
(3) Nothing in this part 2 shall be construed to divest any natural parent or child of any
legal right or obligation where the adopting parent is a stepparent and is married to said natural
parent.