Colorado Code § 19-5-100.2
Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby finds that
parental relinquishment and adoption of children are important and necessary options to
facilitate the permanent placement of minor children if the birth parents are unable or unwilling
to provide proper parental care. The general assembly further finds that adoption offers
significant psychological, legal, economic, and social benefits not only for children who might
otherwise be homeless but also for parents who are unable to care for their children and for
adoptive parents who desire children to nurture, care for, and support. Conversely, the general
assembly recognizes that disrupted adoptive placements often have a profound and negative
impact on individuals, particularly children, involved in the adoption proceedings.
(2) It is the purpose of this article 5 to promote the integrity and finality of adoptions to
ensure that children placed in adoptive placements will be raised in stable, loving, and
permanent families. It is the further intent of the general assembly that a prospective parent with
a disability should not be denied the opportunity to provide a permanent adoptive placement for
a child based solely on the parent's disability, as provided for in section 24-34-805 (2). The
general assembly intends that by enacting this legislation, it will be protecting children from
being uprooted from adoptive placements and from the life-long emotional and psychological
trauma that often accompanies being indiscriminately moved.