Colorado Code § 19-4-109
Jurisdiction - venue
(1) Without limiting the jurisdiction of any other court,
the juvenile court has jurisdiction of an action brought pursuant to this article 4. The juvenile
court's jurisdiction includes concurrent jurisdiction with a dependency and neglect court, as set
forth in section 19-3-205 (1), to determine a parent-child legal relationship. A delegate child
support enforcement unit also has jurisdiction to establish paternity in noncontested paternities in
accordance with the procedures specified in article 13.5 of title 26. The action may be joined
with an action in another court of competent jurisdiction for dissolution of marriage, legal
separation, declaration of invalidity of marriage, or support.
(1.5) A paternity determination made by another state, whether established through
voluntary acknowledgment, administrative processes, or judicial processes, shall be enforced and
otherwise treated in the same manner as a judgment of this state.
(2) A person who has sexual intercourse in this state thereby submits to the jurisdiction
of the courts of this state as to an action brought under this article with respect to a child who
may have been conceived by that act of intercourse. Upon filing of the petition, the court shall
issue a summons. The hearing shall be set for a day not less than ten days after service is
completed or on such later date as the court may order. In addition to any other method provided
by rule or statute, including rule 4 (e) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, when there is a
basis for personal jurisdiction over an individual living outside this state pursuant to section 14-
5-201, C.R.S., service may be accomplished by delivering a copy of the summons, together with
a copy of the petition upon which it was issued, to the individual served. Such service may be by
private process server or by sending such copies to such individual by certified mail with proof
of actual receipt by such individual.
(3) The action may be brought in the county in which the child or the alleged father
resides or is found, or in any county where public assistance was or is being paid on behalf of the
child, or, if the father is deceased, in any county in which proceedings for probate of his estate
have been or could be commenced.