Colorado Code § 19-4-106
Assisted reproductive procedures
(1) If, with the consent of another
intended parent, an intended parent consents to become pregnant through an assisted
reproductive procedure, the intended parent who does not give birth is treated in law as the
natural parent of the child conceived. The consent of both the intended parent who will give birth
and the other intended parent must be in writing and signed by each such party, except as
provided in subsection (5) of this section. This subsection (1) does not apply to a child conceived
pursuant to a surrogacy agreement pursuant to article 4.5 of this title 19.
(2) A donor is not a parent of a child conceived by means of an assisted reproductive
procedure.
(3) and (4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2022.)
(5) Failure of the intended parent to sign a consent required by subsection (1) of this
section before or after the birth of the child does not preclude a finding that the intended parent
is the parent if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that, prior to the conception of
the child, the parent who gave birth and the intended parent had an oral agreement that both
would be parents of the child and that the child was conceived through an assisted reproductive
procedure.
(6) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2022.)
(6.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, genetic tests may not
be ordered and are not admissible to establish a donor as a parent, to challenge the recognition of
an intended parent who consented to the assisted reproductive procedure as a parent, or to
challenge a voluntary acknowledgment of parentage that complies with section 19-4-105 where
the child was conceived through an assisted reproductive procedure, except to resolve a dispute
regarding whether the child was conceived through an assisted reproductive procedure.
(7) (a) If a marriage or civil union is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or
embryos, the former spouse or civil union partner is not a parent of the resulting child unless the
former spouse or civil union partner consented in a record that if the assisted reproductive
procedure were to occur after a dissolution of marriage or civil union, the former spouse or civil
union partner would be a parent of the child.
(b) The consent of a former spouse or civil union partner to assisted reproduction may be
withdrawn by that individual in a record given to the parent who agreed to give birth to a child
conceived by an assisted reproductive procedure at any time before placement of eggs, sperm, or
embryos.
(8) If a spouse or civil union partner dies before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos,
the deceased spouse or civil union partner is not a parent of the resulting child unless the
deceased spouse or civil union partner consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to
occur after death, the deceased spouse or civil union partner would be a parent of the child.
(9) This section does not apply to the birth of a child conceived by means of sexual
intercourse.
(10) For purposes of this section, "donor" is defined in section 19-1-103.