Colorado Code § 19-4-105.5
Commencement of proceedings - summons - automatic temporary injunction - enforcement
(1) All proceedings under this article shall be commenced in the
manner provided by the Colorado rules of civil procedure or as otherwise provided in this
section or section 26-13.5-104, C.R.S.
(2) Upon commencement of a proceeding under this article by one of the parties, the
other parties shall be served in the manner set forth in section 19-4-109 (2), the Colorado rules of
civil procedure, or as otherwise provided in section 26-13.5-104, C.R.S.
(2.5) Upon the commencement of a proceeding under this article, each party shall
provide to the court, in the manner prescribed by the court, his or her social security number and
the social security number of each child who is the subject of the proceeding under this article.
(3) Proceedings under this article may be commenced prior to the birth of a child.
(4) If a petition is filed by an alleged father or possible father pursuant to the
requirements of section 19-5-103.7, the licensed child placement agency involved shall receive
notice of the action in the same manner as a party to the action.
(5) A summons issued upon commencement of a proceeding under this article shall
contain the following advisements and notice:
(a) That a request for genetic tests shall not prejudice the requesting party in matters
concerning allocation of parental responsibilities pursuant to section 14-10-124 (1.5), C.R.S.;
(b) That, if genetic tests are not obtained prior to a legal establishment of paternity and
submitted into evidence prior to the entry of the final order establishing paternity, the genetic
tests may not be allowed into evidence at a later date; and
(c) (I) That, except in proceedings initiated pursuant to section 14-10-124.4 or in
proceedings initiated by a delegate child support enforcement unit, as defined in section 26-13-
102.5 (1), pursuant to article 13 or 13.5 of title 26, or article 5 of title 14, upon personal service
of the petition and summons on a respondent or upon waiver and acceptance of service by a
respondent, a temporary injunction shall be in effect against both parties:
(A) Enjoining each party from molesting or disturbing the peace of the other party;
(B) Restraining each party from removing a minor child who is the subject of a
proceeding under this article from the state without the consent of all other parties or an order of
the court modifying the injunction; and
(C) Restraining each party, without at least fourteen days' advance notification and the
written consent of all other parties or an order of the court modifying the injunction, from
canceling, modifying, terminating, or allowing to lapse for nonpayment of premiums, a policy of
health insurance or life insurance that provides coverage to a minor child who is the subject of
the proceeding or that names the minor child as a beneficiary of a policy.
(II) The temporary injunction shall be in effect upon personal service of the petition and
summons on a respondent or upon waiver and acceptance of service by a respondent and shall
remain in effect for one hundred twenty days after its effective date unless all parties consent to a
modification of the temporary injunction. The court may, upon the motion of a party or upon its
own motion, modify the length of time the temporary injunction is in effect to a shorter or longer
period of time as the court deems appropriate.
(6) The provisions of the temporary injunction described in subsection (5) of this section
shall be printed on the summons and the petition. A party may apply to the court for further
temporary orders, an expanded temporary injunction, or modification or revocation of the
temporary injunction.
(7) For purposes of enforcing the automatic temporary injunction described in paragraph
(c) of subsection (5) of this section, if a respondent shows a duly authorized peace officer, as
described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., a copy of the petition and summons filed and issued
pursuant to this section, or if a petitioner shows the peace officer a copy of the petition and
summons filed and issued pursuant to this section together with a certified copy of the affidavit
of service of process or a certified copy of the waiver and acceptance of service, and the peace
officer has cause to believe that a violation of the part of the automatic temporary injunction that
enjoins a party from molesting or disturbing the peace of the other party has occurred, the peace
officer shall use every reasonable means to enforce that part of the injunction against the
petitioner or respondent, as applicable. A peace officer shall not be held civilly or criminally
liable for his or her actions pursuant to this subsection (7) if the peace officer acts in good faith
and without malice.